• Log in
  • Become a member
  • Log in using a Facebook account
  • Tanglewood TW145 SC
    +

    Tanglewood TW145 SC

    TW145 SC, Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitar from Tanglewood in the Premier series.


    6 user reviews
    Find it in the classifieds starting at $329

    Tanglewood TW145 SC tech. sheet

    • Manufacturer:Tanglewood
    • Model:TW145 SC
    • Series:Premier
    • Category:Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitars
    • Added in our database on:07/16/2005

    We have no technical specifications for this product
    but your help will be much welcomed

    Fill in the product description

    »

    User Reviews Tanglewood TW145 SC

    Average Score:3.2( 3.2/5 based on 6 reviews )
     2 reviews33 %
     1 user review17 %
     2 reviews33 %
    Value For Money:
    big7301/30/2014

    big73's review"Excellent small body guitar"

    Tanglewood TW145 SC
    Flat U shape, mahogany with reinforced neck (which doesn't disturb in the slightest)

    UTILIZATION

    Very pleasant (satined lacquer that doesn't stick). It's easy to get a good sound and to access the upper frets.

    SOUNDS

    Test without amp: soft sound, very homogeneous highs-mids-lows. Very good projection for a small body guitar. The highs are soft but you can also make them twangy (non-metallic sound).

    Test with cube-type amp: awesome sound! The B-Band A3TY EQ (with built-in tuner) can do wonders (the amp isn't the best match for acoustic purists)

    OVERALL OPINION

    I tested it yesterday and bought it this afternoon.
    I always have the harley benton body shape: Folk, classic Cutaway (too big for me)
    I've tested martins - Cort - Yamaha, whose sound was very metallic
    I tested Ibanez (not bad) - Takamine (neck not flat enough and shiny sticky lacquer)
    I play solo accompaniments and learn the rest.

    Excellent value for money at the price I saw it online, and it was even better at my local store.
    Even without any experience with this guitar, I can confirm that after six months of tests, this guitar is awesome.
    »
    folksong10/22/2012

    folksong's review"Absolute bargain!"

    Tanglewood TW145 SC
    Super folk cutaway, solid cedar top, mahogany back and sides, b band electrics with inbuilt tuner.

    UTILIZATION

    Very comfortable neck, access to the high frets is easy with the cutaway. Much comfier to sit (or lie!) around and strum than a dreadnought. Fit and finish absolutely spot on.

    SOUNDS

    The cedar top gives it a real mellow sound, but you can play it fingerstyle and there's no great loss in clarity; even without nails. It's not a great booming dreadnought affair, but something rather more dynamic.

    OVERALL OPINION

    I tried lots of acoustics in this price range and nothing touched it! It's held up really well to 2 years use and is a joy to play. If you want it to sound brighter (I don't, it's fine just how it is) you could always add a bone nut for peanuts. If you see one come up on the used market at a decent price: don't hesitate. Superb value.
    »
    Digisound06/14/2008

    Digisound's review

    Tanglewood TW145 SC
    Hello to all fans of this wonder called Tanglewood TW-145 SC.

    Personally, I have one and I actually chose it because its sound is similar to the sound of Jimmy Page and Robert Plant on the wonderful House of the Holly album.

    But also for its design, since I don't want a guitar that looks like the ones used in church on Sunday, especially not in a light brown color. I love the brown of the TW-145.

    My selection came down to six models and this one was my pick.

    This is only my opinion and I think you should always compare it to other guitars before buying it because, at the end of the day, the sound you are looking for determines your final choice.

    What's more, I just replaced the original string set (Dadario 12/53) with an Elixir Light 12/53, which is more expensive, but it is really worth it.

    Now it's acoustic Led Zep full on.

    The neck is almost as wide as my Fender Strat, the upper frets are easily accessible and it has a remarkable lightness.

    Plugged into the acoustic guitar amp of a friend, it gave me the vibrations I was expecting. The preamp has all necessary controls to mark your territory (Bass - Mid - Hight - Presence - Vol)

    It has a rather linear resonance curve, the lows aren't exaggerated and its response to mid and higher frequencies is very crystalline and pure.

    I think it has personality. I compare it to a unique piece within a collection, because its value for money is unbeatable, +/- $600 to have virtually a high-end instrument.

    The only drawback is that it doesn't have a fixing point for a strap.

    Alain Valentour....

    UTILIZATION

    It has everything to become a standard

    SOUNDS

    It offers a very wide sound palette, depending on the settings of the preamp.

    OVERALL OPINION

    Exceptional value for money. I don't regret my investment at all.
    »
    zedash11/23/2009

    zedash's review

    Tanglewood TW145 SC
    Don't make the same mistake I did. I sold it after one week. It doesn't really have anything to offer. The sound is awful. I wanted to buy online and I regret it.

    byebye

    UTILIZATION

    .

    SOUNDS

    .

    OVERALL OPINION

    .
    »

    Images Tanglewood TW145 SC

    • Tanglewood TW145 SC
    • Tanglewood TW145 SC
    • Tanglewood TW145 SC
    • Tanglewood TW145 SC

    Discover other products!

    Other names: tw145sc, tw 145 sc

    Price evolution - Tanglewood TW145 SC

    Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.