Alesis M1Active MKII
+

Alesis M1Active MKII

M1Active MKII, Active Monitor from Alesis in the M1 series.


50 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $120 avg used price: $170Warning, the average used price is based on a small number of classified ads

Alesis M1Active MKII tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Alesis
  • Model:M1Active MKII
  • Series:M1
  • Category:Active Monitors
  • Added in our database on:07/10/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy used Alesis M1Active MKII

Alesis M1Active MKII Alesis M1 Active Monitor Black $120 »

User Reviews Alesis M1Active MKII

yoTrakkz08/02/2011

yoTrakkz's review"Use these for your mix!"

Alesis M1Active MKII
The Alesis Monitor 1 MKII Passive Monitors give a great accuracy and flat response at an unbelievable price. They are Magnetically shielded to allow close proximity to video and computer monitors which is great for my setup because my monitors are right beside my computer monitor. I was skeptical about these monitors at first but decided to give them a try. They have great hi,mid, and low range and give you an accurate sound during your mix. Other monitors are too heavy on the low in and makes your mix way to muddy. These have a crystal clear sound that any engineer can appreciate.

SOUNDS

The sound is crystal clear and you cant beat it for 300 dollars. All of the dynamics of these monitors are great, and you would be surprised what they can do. I have been using them for about 3 years now and recently made them my #1 monitors over the KRK. These speakers have a nice sleek black design that can fit into any studio theme/color system. I was also impressed with the bass response from the 6.5 inch woofers, however it does not drown out the mid-range, which is very important in your mix.

OVERALL OPINION

I tried the krk's, and they thump like no other. But when putting it in a different system the mix had way too much bass and low ended. So I went with the MKII's and haven't had a second thought yet. I compare these to the big studio monitors that you pay top dollar for. These monitors will give you the mix you need in any genre of music. The best part about these monitors is you can turn them up and crank them with a problem, the sound will still be crystal clear. The price tag was 300 dollars when I purchased these, and after listening to them for 3 years. I would of paid 800 for them if I had too. Alesis put out a great product with these MKII's.
»
yoTrakkz07/30/2011

yoTrakkz's review"A low price for a great mix!"

Alesis M1Active MKII
The frequency range of these monitors is why I purchased them. They have very good hi/mid and low frequency. This monitors produced a crystal clear sound, and for the price you just cant beat it.

SOUNDS

Sounds Are Very clear, monitors are built tough and built to last. I have used mine for over 2 years now and haven't had a single problem!

OVERALL OPINION

The best thing I like about these monitors is that for the price of 300 dollars when I purchased them, they have gave me no problems and crystal clear mixing. Usually you have to pay about 1k For a sound like this! Great job Alexis!
»
Audiofanzine FR12/05/2008

Audiofanzine FR's review

Alesis M1Active MKII
(Originally written by Clusterz/translated from Audiofanzine FR)
No frequency controls, big and rugged cabinet. No useless functions only the essentially necessary is provided. Result: very good sound at a very low price. I like this philosophy: the purpose of monitors is not to impress friends or to look nice but to help you produce music.

SOUNDS

These monitors are a must-have if you want a "smooth" sound at a small price. Many people prefer an "in your face" sound (like the one of my Yamaha monitors) but I wanted monitors with a smoother response to be able to work for hours without getting tired. I also wanted enough low-end to properly mix the bass and the kick. I would have chosen Mackie if I'd had more money. I like the sound of these speakers, which many people don't because of its smooth and unaggressive mids and highs. I work much better with these monitors.

OVERALL OPINION

These inexpensive monitors allow me to produce high-quality mixes.
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

Alesis M1Active MKII
I like the blue LED power on indicators, hehe.

Price paid

300 pair

SOUNDS

I needed some new monitors and did't have the bucks for what I really wanted so I got these. Great sound for the money!

OVERALL OPINION

They seem to be built well and heavy enough.

I love them a lot considering what I paid for them.

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: pcbiz ( 8-, 2005)
»

Images Alesis M1Active MKII

  • Alesis M1Active MKII
  • Alesis M1Active MKII
  • Alesis M1Active MKII
  • Alesis M1Active MKII

Discover other products!

Other names: m1activemkii, m 1active mkii, m1 active mkii, m1 activemkii, m1active mk ii, m1activemk ii, m1activemk2, m 1active mk ii, m 1active mk2, m1 active mk ii, m1 active mk2, m1 activemk ii, m1 activemk2, m 1 active mk 2, m1active mk2, m1 mkii, m1mkii, m 1 mkii, m1 mk2, m1 mk 2, m one mk2, m1 mk ii, m1mk ii, m1mk2, m 1 mk ii, m 1 mk2

Price evolution - Alesis M1Active MKII

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.