Behringer Truth B2031A

Behringer Truth B2031A

Active Monitor of the Truth series

User Reviews: 4.161 Average price: $300
Average used price: $211

Technical specifications

The TRUTH B2031A is the substantially improved successor to the B2031. It is a high-resolution, active 2-way reference studio monitor with XLR and ¼\" TRS servo balanced inputs that delivers very neutral sound and has an extremely flat frequency response (50 Hz - 21 kHz).

It includes built-in 150- and 75-Watt power amps with enormous power reserve plus separately controlled limiters for low and high frequency overload protection. Tight, deep bass is provided by a long-throw 8 ¾\" woofer with a special polypropylene diaphragm, while a ferrofluid-cooled HF driver guarantees clear and detailed highs. The unique BEHRINGER wave guide and the extremely low-distortion active crossover network with 4th order Linkwitz-Riley filters produce an absolutely linear phase response with sound dispersion and stereo imaging. The B2031A is adjustable to a wide range of acoustic conditions or subwoofer combinations and magnetic shielding allows placement near computer/video monitors. All TRUTH monitors are delivered as “matched pairs” with individual response curves.

Source: Behringer

User Reviews

FP User

"Great!"

Like i said lots of cut offs (high mid, low) also sub and tweeter mute plus volume levels/ lots of punchy sound and bass to keep your body feelin it. oh an there powered gotta love that. Price paid: $330.00 USD SOUNDS Ok i've had em for a bit now ...
Read more →
afterglow479

"Disappointing"

I do not own these speakers, but I have mixed on them before. My friend's home studio is equipped with a pair of these budget active monitors as his main reference pair. While they do sound better than your average pair of computer speakers, the so...
Read more →

Price, new

Price evolution:

starting at $200

Used price

No classified ad for this product

Lost in Audiofanzine ?

Welcome to the matrix! You are now in the section dedicated to the product Behringer Truth B2031A. There are 181 images, 61 user review(s), 3 prices, 3 classifieds and 1 discussion in the forums. This section contains 8 tabs:

News
Here you will find all the news about the product Behringer Truth B2031A. If you know something about it that we did not cover yet, don't hesitate to submit a news item to our team.
Media
The media section includes images, videos and audio files related to the product Behringer Truth B2031A. If you have images, sounds or videos about it (you must have the rights to distribute this content), you can add them to our database
Articles
The articles section includes the Editorial Reviews and/or instructional Guide Articles about the product Behringer Truth B2031A.
Tips & Tutorials
The tutorials and tips section includes user tips and tutorials to help you use the product Behringer Truth B2031A. If you are very familiar with this product, we encourage you to share your knowledge by writing either a tip or a tutorial.
User reviews
The user reviews section includes the reviews written by members about the product Behringer Truth B2031A. If you own it, we encourage you to give your opinion about it. If you don't own it but you would like some more information about it, don't hesitate to request a user reviews from other members who own of this product.
Price
The prices section allows you to find an online shop or the nearest shop selling the product Behringer Truth B2031A at the best price.
Classifieds
The classifieds section displays the ads of our members who want to sell, buy or exchange the product Behringer Truth B2031A. You can also publish your own classified about this product: it's totally free!
Forums
The forums section includes all threads from our community about the product Behringer Truth B2031A. Do you have a question, a problem, need advice or want to discuss? Don't be shy and come create your own thread.

Other names: truthb2031a, truth b 2031a, truth b2031 a, truthb2031 a, truth b20 31a, truthb20 31a, truth b 20 31a, truth b20 31 a, truthb20 31 a, B2031A, B 2031A, B 2031 A, B2031 A

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.