Tascam DP-008
+

Tascam DP-008

DP-008, Digital Multrack-studio from Tascam.


18 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $133 avg used price: $120

Tascam DP-008 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Tascam
  • Model:DP-008
  • Category:Digital Multrack-studios
  • Added in our database on:01/10/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

User Reviews Tascam DP-008

Average Score:4.4( 4.4/5 based on 18 reviews )
 6 reviews33 %
 6 reviews33 %
 1 user review6 %
Value For Money:
JimboSpins12/11/2012

JimboSpins's review"Affordable, Durable, Portable"

Tascam DP-008
The Tascam DP-008 is affordable and portable. It is small and lightweight; take it with you anywhere to record. It records and allows you to get your files into your computer via USB. It does have a built in microphone preamps. These preamps are not the best in the world but they will do just fine with a decent microphone.

UTILIZATION

You can record up to 2 tracks simultaneously with the dP-008 and it has 2 XLR mic inputs both with phantom power. It comes with a chromatic tuner and metronome built into it that was a great extra unexpected feature to have in a unit for this price range. This portable recorded is also durable, out of all of the times that I have used it; it has been dropped and even stepped on before while in a bag of mine and it never stopped working.

SOUNDS

I love how you can run this with AA batteries so that no matter where you are you can make music and do not have to always have it plugged in. It does come with a power supply though so you don’t have to worry about using batteries all the time or going out and buying the power supply.

OVERALL OPINION

As far as effects, you will not get many of them just some reverb. It would have been nice to have more effects but at this price I am surprised it has reverb and 2 band EQ controls on each channel. All of the knobs on the front of the unit are pretty well made and feel like they should be on an expensive recorder. The track wheel that works the screen functions is even pretty good and not cheaply made. If I could make one change with the DP-008 it would be to make the display screen a little more vibrant. It looks dull when looking at it in all light sources. But that is something minor compared to how great this affordable recorder actually is.
»
Cuki7901/10/2010

Cuki79's review(This content has been automatically translated from French)

Tascam DP-008
»
Resty01/13/2010

Resty's review(This content has been automatically translated from French)

Tascam DP-008
»
G. Hagen04/29/2010

G. Hagen's review(This content has been automatically translated from French)

Tascam DP-008
»

News Tascam DP-008

Tascam DP-008

Tascam DP-008

Published on 10/12/09
Tascam has announced the DP-008, an 8-track Digital Portastudio small enough to fit into a guitar case.

Images Tascam DP-008

  • Tascam DP-008
  • Tascam DP-008
  • Tascam DP-008
  • Tascam DP-008

Discover other products!

Other names: dp 008, dp008

Price evolution - Tascam DP-008

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.