Line 6 POD HD Pro X
+

Line 6 POD HD Pro X

POD HD Pro X, Guitar Amp Simulation Rack from Line 6 in the POD Pro series.


1 user review
Prices starting at $500 average price: $500
Find it in the classifieds starting at $650 avg used price: $459

Line 6 POD HD Pro X tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Line 6
  • Model:POD HD Pro X
  • Series:POD Pro
  • Category:Guitar Amp Simulation Racks
  • Added in our database on:09/24/2013

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Line 6 POD HD Pro X

Sweetwater POD HD Pro X Guitar Effects Rack Processor $499.99

Buy used Line 6 POD HD Pro X

Line 6 POD HD Pro X Line 6 POD Pro X HD w/ NEW FBV 3 Floor Board and RoadRunner Rack Mount Case $650 »

User Reviews Line 6 POD HD Pro X

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Taotopia10/31/2014

Taotopia's review(This content has been automatically translated from French)" A good reminder!"

Line 6 POD HD Pro X
Good collection of amps

9 types of built-in effects (dynamic, distortion, EQ, wah, reverb, delay, pitch, filter)
With each "sub Effects" (tape delay ... etc)

More flight and loop on a controller assignable pedal.

You can edit everything via the pc / mac program that is very well done. Rackable.

Digital technology,
connectors on the front for guitar or microphone
connectors at the back (jack, XLR, SPDIF, dry out, usb, midi ...)

UTILIZATION

The general configuration at the beginning is a bit complex, you must spend some time on it to understand how this toy works.

Comes with two manuals, a short to learn to use it quickly, and a detailed customization of the angry deep.

The edition amps and effects is clear when we understand how the hardware interface works, and we also appreciate the knobs on the front for the amp settings.

Presets bases are tidy and also the characters: the pod has 8 built "playlists" which each contain several sound banks, ideal for organizing your patches.

SOUND QUALITY

Most of the effects are realistic, and we appreciate being able to choose in addition to its effect type character (vintage comp, comp .. tube).

The first one is surprised by the originality of some effects like "reverb particul" convincing when seeking new sounds to work.

I use my Ibanez 7 string, and regularly with an acoustic guitar on stage for effects.

Many factory patches allow you to explore many of the features of the pod and are very convincing. The use in the studio with a microphone is also of good quality, we appreciate the LEDs and buttons cut down power supply and 48 in front.

For amps, a large range available to you and a lot of settings are available in more conventional settings, for example on the cab can modify the response of the latter or his background, and so on.

After this is over, for the purists it's not worth a good amp, but modeling parameters and settings are very thorough.

OVERALL OPINION

It'll be one year that I have this beast, and I constantly discovering new settings.
You can really sculpt the sound with and if you're the type who likes to experiment you'll love it!

I also use it as a sound card for my PC and it supports very high sampling rate and has the merit of having a very correct latency.

What I like most:
- The advanced setup amps
- The quality of effects and loop station (and its function as reverse: D)
- Playlists to properly navigate the sounds
- The software for editing effects

What I like least:
- Problems that were corrected by line 6 from a firmware update.

The value for money is very correct, more updates of the firmware allow enough recurring correct internal problems.

I remake that choice without hesitation!
»

News Line 6 POD HD Pro X

New virtual amps for the Line 6 POD HD

New virtual amps for the Line 6 POD HD

Published on 04/03/15
Line 6 offers users of the POD HD multi-effect pedals a new firmware that adds new amp modelings.

Images Line 6 POD HD Pro X

  • Line 6 POD HD Pro X
  • Line 6 POD HD Pro X
  • Line 6 POD HD Pro X
  • Line 6 POD HD Pro X

Videos Line 6 POD HD Pro X

Discover other products!

Other Line 6 guitar Amp Simulation Racks

Other categories in Guitar Amp Simulators

Other names: pod hd prox, podhdprox

Price evolution - Line 6 POD HD Pro X

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.