Roland G-800
+

Roland G-800

G-800, Keyboard Arranger from Roland.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $599

Roland G-800 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Roland
  • Model:G-800
  • Category:Keyboard Arrangers
  • Added in our database on:08/24/2002

The G-800 features 689 Tones, 64-notes polyphony, 128 Music Styles, 192 Performance Setups and a 76-note keyboard.

The 8-Track Music Style Recorder lets you create your own Music Styles, and it also features direct-to-disk recording/playback of SMFs. The G-800 is 32 part multi-timbral with two MIDI ports, and features built-in reverb, chorus, delay and EQ.

»

User Reviews Roland G-800

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
jmbell04/22/2013

jmbell's review(This content has been automatically translated from French)" roland g 800 pro digital"

Roland G-800
Keyboard 88 keys dynamic touch. This arranger uses digitized sounds of 800. The 128 basic styles have 2 levels "basic and advanced" that are each four types of support (coming complementary instruments). There are also dynamic arranger, piano style, left hand, right hand, start and ending, transition from basic to advanced and reverse, fade, change tempo ..., a 16-track sequencer. The control is via a backlit LCD screen and control buttons that manage all tired all the sound effects: reverb, delay, phasing, etc etc ... This keyboard was released in 1995 and was a top professional arranger keyboard 2300 €. Weakness today 3.5inch floppy diskettes. We find most of the styles and sounds of the roland g800 more current which means the quality of the keyboard.

UTILIZATION

Two booklets of 100 pages accompanying this keyboard. One can learn to control the beast, the other to use the whole system midi.Son use is now very accessible without opening the manual, and the sounds are classified by logical access controls and legible on the screen. You can store 8 presets to have in your immediate concert trimmings. The floppy diskettes will also expand the number of styles (see Internet) or save selections of styles and arrangements. The sounds are in the correct sets, note all the piano sounds, rhode fender, clavinet, honky tonk, jazz, electronic, accordion, bandoneon, organ, hammond, and amount of synthesizer sounds. The keyboard is splitable two see three areas: left hand arranger, right hand two split areas. Sounds arranger are modifiable and stackable.

OVERALL OPINION

I use this keyboard since its purchase in 1997, and despite all the changes that followed, I remained faithful to this keyboard as it is reliable and of good quality. In the competition there was not equivalent. I like the ability to change the sounds to infinity, to remember them, to affect and change each sound of the arranger part. It lacks amplification, no built-in speaker (normal there is a pro keyboard, so external amplification with stereo amp, amp synth ... I use a Clavinova CLP 50)
Today keyboard resells little expensive (around € 350) the price of a toy keyboard for Christmas poor. Like all keyboards, it is sensitive to dust, but it is well maintained indestructible. At a recent concert, he still made an impression. For a connoisseur who has a tight budget, do not hesitate.
»

Images Roland G-800

  • Roland G-800
  • Roland G-800
  • Roland G-800
  • Roland G-800

Videos Roland G-800

Manuals and other files Roland G-800

Discover other products!

Other Roland keyboard Arrangers

Other categories in Electronic instrument

Other names: g 800, g800

Price evolution - Roland G-800

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.