Eminence Kappa Pro-15A
+

Eminence Kappa Pro-15A

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Kappa Pro-15A, 15" loudspeaker from Eminence.


1 user review
Prices starting at $160 Average price: $160

Eminence Kappa Pro-15A tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Eminence
  • Model: Kappa Pro-15A
  • Category: 15" loudspeakers"
  • Added in our database on: 06/03/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new Eminence Kappa Pro-15A

Amazon Eminence Professional Series Kappa Pro 15A 15" Pro Audio Speaker, 500 Watts at 8 Ohms $159.99

Eminence Kappa Pro-15A user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
MGR/Billy11/27/2011

MGR/Billy's review"Eminence Kappa Pro 15a"

Eminence Kappa Pro-15A
Alright here's the deal, I was playing in a band that played any and all gigs. My bass rig had to be prepared to play a coffee house or a 1200 seat club. It would then sit in a trailer on it's way to the next town and possibly get abused by the opening act. Ultimately I needed a bullet proof 1 15' speaker. That is where the Eminence Kappa Pro comes in.

I him and hawed over dozens of raw speakers online. I had just purchased some Beta series Eminence and was impressed with them so I thought I would go the next step; for $170 the Kappa Pro 15' by Eminence was at my door.

Since then I have 6 months and close to 50 shows under its belt.

It sounds huge. What good is a speaker that lasts forever and has unlimited power if it sounds rotten?

It mounted right into the wholes drilled for the original speaker that came in my Peavey cabinet.

It can take a beating I've had my 700 watt bass about half way up through it and the speaker was still asking for more.

This speaker is meant to be pushed. It doesn't sound too great quietly, but more than likely you are interested in this speaker because you blew you others!

Ferrite magnet, an aluminum voice coil coated in polyimide. Paper cone with cloth edging. The frame is built from a rugid aluminum. 3' voice coil and after endless blabber on the science of things you don't understand, this 25 pound raw speaker puts out 600 watts into 8 ohms.

An excellent choice for a replacement high powered bass cabinet or PA driver. In the right box this will sound huge. I have 6 months of abuse on this speaker and it still keeps a rockin!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Eminence Kappa Pro-15A images

  • Eminence Kappa Pro-15A
  • Eminence Kappa Pro-15A
  • Eminence Kappa Pro-15A

Discover other products!

Other names: kappa pro 15a, kappapro 15a, kappapro15a, kappa pro 15 a, kappapro15 a, kappa pro15a

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.