Fender GJ-46SCE NAT
+

Fender GJ-46SCE NAT

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

GJ-46SCE NAT, Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitar from Fender.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Fender GJ-46SCE NAT tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Fender
  • Model: GJ-46SCE NAT
  • Category: Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitars
  • Added in our database on: 11/02/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Fender GJ-46SCE NAT user reviews

Average Score:4.5(4.5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
MGR/JCCJr12/18/2003

MGR/JCCJr's review"Fender GJ46SCE"

Fender GJ-46SCE NAT
I got this very nice guitar at The Music Loft of Greensboro, NC. For 3 years I have been looking for a 'certain sound' in an acoustic electric and one day while playing several guitars in their store I picked up this Jumbo from Fender and I strummed a few chords on it and realized that the 'Jumbo Sound' was what I was after. Up until that time I had never held one. Fender lists this guitar for just under $1,000.00 and I paid $585.00 (without a case).

I love the projection of the guitars voice. It has a deep, thunderous bass and is pretty even in harmonics all across the spectrum. It has "AA" grade Spruce Top with solid Rosewood back (Laminated Rosewood side). I like the Fender/Fishman Pickup system which combines an undersaddle with a condensor mic in the soundhole. The guitar sounds great acoustically and even better plugged in. * I went back to the same store and purchased a Genz Benz Shennandoah, Jr. which made the guitar sound even better.

The only thing that I'm not sure of (and it's not necessarily a dislike) is the neck that is made up of Nato. I'm not sure what 'nato' is and what time will do with it. However, the action and feel of the neck is just what I prefer; it's just right!

As far as I can tell; the construction and quality of the guitar is good. It seems to be solidly built with no apparant flaws or shortcomings.

The Bottom Line is that I now proudly own a quality, affordable, great sounding acoustic/electric that plays great strummed, flatpicked or fingerpicked. I am not ashamed to pull my guitar out of the case in the company of my friends who play more expensive "BIG NAME" acoustics!!!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Discover other products!

Other names: gj 46sce nat, gj46scenat, gj 46 sce nat, gj46 scenat, gj46sce nat

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.