Kawai 100F
+

Kawai 100F

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

100F, Analog Synth from Kawai.


11 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Kawai 100F tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Kawai
  • Model: 100F
  • Category: Analog Synths
  • Added in our database on: 04/08/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Kawai 100F user reviews

Average Score:4.8( 4.8/5 based on 11 reviews )
 7 reviews64 %
 2 reviews18 %
Value For Money :
AlanForPresident07/18/2012

AlanForPresident's review"A good affordable vintage synth"

Kawai 100F
The Kawai 100F is a vintage Synthesizer that is a very small piece of vintage gear, I think it only has 32 keys on it and doesn’t weigh much at all so it can be packed up and taken with you if you need to move it around. It is also a well built synth, the company that originally made these was bought out not long after they got built so I think that cause some problems with why it was as popular as I think it should have been. Most people will look down on this unit because it only has one oscillator, but there are still many different options to make it sound amazing and give it life.


UTILIZATION

Using it takes no effort there are only about 20 to 25 buttons or knobs on it, and they are all labled in plain English. This would be a great, vintage synth sound module to add to your collection if you are into vintage gear like I am. I still have one of these and I have used it about a million times. I am actually thinking of selling it to get another board ( because I have my eye on a few other pieces of vintage synths).


SOUNDS

The sounds are great, don’t let the one oscillator scare you away, you will have the options to really add some cool stuff to your sound, there are a number of effects and a hi pass filter that can flare up your sound too.


OVERALL OPINION

This board is still affordable and can be found online, I have even seen some people that had them brand new in the box, I don’t know how in the world they still have a brand new one but I have seen them. I would purchase a brand new one though because they are still asking a lot of money for them. And part of the vintage thing is it having some use to it. I don’t buy them unless they have been used and abused.
»
rataxes12/18/2008

rataxes's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Kawai 100F
Mono Keyboard 1976
Synth 2 and a half octaves
monophonic
mono output
Audio Input
good bass but especially excels in the midrange
possibility of types dr moog sounds quite easily.
victim of unfounded because no preconceptions of moog brand
but has nothing to envy their ...

USE

Configuration is very simple it was very easy access to all
the sound system is registered with the keyboard which allows intuitive reading extrememnt
the manual is necessary because there are specific settings to achieve a particular sound, but it's OK generally well even without making calls.

SOUNDS

Sounds that adapt to all kind of music but very effective on the tekno for all who have perched water table medium.bons sounds
This is analogous to the sudden sounds are not realistic unless basic config
the effects are perfect LFO Delay
there are several waveforms
The keyboard is very good expression

NOTICE GLOBAL

I use it for a year and I am very happy
the value for money is quite reasonable
I counsel everyone
to buy without counting!
»
Doctor Feelgood11/08/2012

Doctor Feelgood's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Very good analog synth"

Kawai 100F
70s analog monophonic and without twelve o'clock of course.

UTILIZATION

Very simple because everything is under the eyes, this is the advantage with these machines.

SOUNDS

Really good. This synth has a filter that has the same Features a moog filter.
It can produce a wild self oscillation.
sounds are very hot. it is very strong in Fx by its somewhat exotic configuration may return the oscilateur influence on the filter itself.

OVERALL OPINION

Excellent. If you are still on the market despite the fact that they rarely do, go for it!
»
phigaro10/27/2011

phigaro's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" overestimated"

Kawai 100F
monophonic

UTILIZATION

very easy

SOUNDS

bad

OVERALL OPINION

all the advice I have just read are distorted by the effect of vintage fashion, the
rare object side, the nostalgia of those old synths that young people have not known
they leave the kawai 100f had a big flaw, correctness, thus unplayable for me, luckily he had 76 marks for the highest note was
a half-step below, but I enjoyed myself on it, if I had found a good sound, I put a perforated cardboard (cartons were sold with) and I noted the settings and if I put the box I could not find its never the same!!
could be found against by a variety of sounds, its simplicity allowed me to understand things bcp is a synth didactique.Aujourd 'hui too expensive.
except for collectors.
»

Kawai 100F images

  • Kawai 100F
  • Kawai 100F
  • Kawai 100F
  • Kawai 100F

Kawai 100F videos

Kawai 100F manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: 100f, 100 f, synthesizer100f, synthesizer 100 f, synthesizer100 f

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.