Roland SH-2000
+

Roland SH-2000

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

SH-2000, Analog Synth from Roland.


1 user review

Roland SH-2000 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Roland
  • Model: SH-2000
  • Category: Analog Synths
  • Added in our database on: 04/08/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Roland SH-2000 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
09/09/2009

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Roland SH-2000
Analog synth presets, 3 octaves. A single mono output, no control CV / Gate, no MIDI, no USB, no screen, SD card slots, there is no GPS, TV or microwave. In short, this is the second synth that Roland released after the HS-1000 in 1973.
It is monophonic and has presets that are absolutely not what is written above the switch. But this is not what is asked ... The fuzz guitar is not really that is not a sample of a simulated guitar fuzz pedal, but it is indeed a super fat sawtooth well with the Moog VCF copied Ladder Filter ...

The presets can be toss with a few controllers placed to the left of the keyboard (with aftertouch). There is the possibility to control the VCF (modulation, cutoff, resonance), change the speed of modulation (LFO vibrato, etc. ...), to switch an octave higher or lower, to change the portamento (speed, range), the sensitivity of aftertouch, modulation of aftertouch (filter, vibrato, volume, growl, etc ...), a switch that generates random notes, a button to give you the synth ... see, it's minimal, but enough is enough.

UTILIZATION

Preset: So easy to use. It is a pleasure to play on this little synth.

SOUNDS

It sounds a lot this guy ... very very hot vintage. With the filter copied the design of the Moog filter, it's still very musical. And the strength of this little synth a very well built and sturdy is the aftertouch, which allows an unusual expressiveness. A lead that starts slowly, and pressing a little bit more about the button, the VCF cutoff increases a little with a slight vibrato ... it's simply sublime!

Forget the big bass, it is not made for. But for small sounds good vintage, leads, is the top.

OVERALL OPINION

It is not for someone who wants a powerful analogue with extensive programming capabilities. But it is ideal for anyone seeking a small mono analog very expressive and not too expensive, and super easy to use. It's a little competitor of the ARP Pro Soloist, but more reliable (it's Roland 70's ... it holds up).
»

Roland SH-2000 images

  • Roland SH-2000
  • Roland SH-2000
  • Roland SH-2000
  • Roland SH-2000

Roland SH-2000 videos

Roland SH-2000 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: sh 2000, sh2000, sh 20 00, sh20 00

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.