Teisco 60F
+

Teisco 60F

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

60F, Analog Synth from Teisco.


7 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $687 Avg used price: $702Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Teisco 60F tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Teisco
  • Model: 60F
  • Category: Analog Synths
  • Added in our database on: 04/10/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Teisco 60F user reviews

Average Score:3.6( 3.6/5 based on 7 reviews )
 3 reviews43 %
 1 user review14 %
 1 user review14 %
 1 user review14 %
 1 user review14 %
FredRx.Daniel12/22/2013

FredRx.Daniel's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" very limited"

Teisco 60F
Monaural with a single VCO 2 waveforms and a noise generator (noise).
VCF side, I find it "gross" and "aggressive".
One envelope ADSR VCF and VCA applicable.
LFO 2 is very basic waveforms (triangular and square) via its modular rotary knob
Obviously we are in the analog, no effect, no midi either (CV / GATE).
This little keyboard has an audio input. Thereby treated any source audio "poor" filter.
Oh I forgot: no presets and even less memory. The only sound that you have available is that which is programmed into the panel front.

UTILIZATION

As all of this epic keyboard: button = function
And functions, there is none of the masses and they are limited while editing a sound is very easy.
Pitch (only applied to the VCO) is also very limited ...
No need for manual you will understand it very quickly around its use.

SOUNDS

Obviously, do not expect super sound. The 60F is very limited in its range of sounds ...
It is "out" for bass, leads, sweeps the mess ... However, for sounds treble / medium sequences, he defends well.
Personally, I use it sounds like "Arlette"

OVERALL OPINION

A very limited synth which we quickly made the turn.
It was loaned to me by a long-term friend ;-)

I put a note in terms of what it was built (I do not have the answer to this question elsewhere ...) because you need to know what you want and are looking for. It is obvious that I would -0 - No if I wanted good bass analog or mess. But that is not the purpose of this synth.


With other analog, it has its place in my set as extra synth and that's all.
»
petit professeur09/14/2003

petit professeur's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Teisco 60F
Pure Analog Synth
2-octave keyboard 1 / 2
audio input / output (multiple impdances)
CV / GATE

UTILIZATION

Super simple CAN BE USED
A lot of modulation possibilities, despite the look simple (a single VCO)

SOUNDS

His trs cool, ranging from low to high skinny big following the SETTING THE VCO and filter.
The LFO is super complete with all the waveforms you want adjustable knobs, so no notches, saw up to the saw down through the triangle (knob middle), similar to the square that sees its width changes, and the Sample & Hold.
The filter is nice.
I use a lot of external audio.
The only regret is that we can not assign values ​​to ngatives envelopes, and I would not spit on a second oscillator, although it draws on its fat easily by adjusting the width of the square wave.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for 10 years and never tire of it.
I'd pay the 1000 Fr analog era or were not worth much.
I think a MIDI pay him for his birthday, and why not a little RVision because some pots spewing from its misuse by one day a brute who was mistaken for a DJ.
It is a simple machine, but trs endearing, and I do not sell it.
»
yannaxys11/22/2004

yannaxys's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Teisco 60F
Pure analog synth with a pith-mod mono touchscreen keyboard ect.

keyboard>> VCO>> mixer>> VCF>> VCA>> PFC>>>> OUT
>> <<
LFO>> <<EG

(Alt + p)

UTILIZATION

The ABCs of the synthesis

SOUNDS

Reli an effect sounds terible lead are very low espris the moog the patch comes with instructions gives sound not found with plugs!

OVERALL OPINION

This is my first synth that I spent sleepless nights fun tweaking my patch apris the baba of oscillation and the synthesis which I still very useful today!
»
fredmiami10/21/2008

fredmiami's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Teisco 60F
Monophonic synth, my first purchased in 1982, hours for crushing sound & learn the basics of sound synthesis, short but good memories.
The weak point, the pitch bend extremely hard and can effectively & size keyboard, otherwise Japanese manufactured under U.S. patent, heavy duty construction.
A big analog sound

UTILIZATION

Monophonic synth, my first purchased in 1982, hours for crushing sound & learn the basics of sound synthesis, short but good memories.
The weak point, the pitch bend extremely hard and can effectively & size keyboard, otherwise Japanese manufactured under U.S. patent, heavy duty construction.
A big analog sound

SOUNDS

Effect processor absent at the time I added a delay pedal in insert loop

OVERALL OPINION

Used for 5 years and then sold because I bought my first polyphonic a roland juno 6, 6000F at the time.
The value for money was good.
Look great but lacked the memories.
»

Teisco 60F images

  • Teisco 60F
  • Teisco 60F
  • Teisco 60F
  • Teisco 60F

Teisco 60F manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: 60f, 60 f

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.