Trace Elliot GP7SM 130w
+

Trace Elliot GP7SM 130w

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

GP7SM 130w, Bass Guitar Combo Amp from Trace Elliot.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Trace Elliot GP7SM 130w tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Trace Elliot
  • Model:GP7SM 130w
  • Category:Bass Guitar Combo Amps
  • Added in our database on: 01/17/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Trace Elliot GP7SM 130w user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
budokai01/17/2006

budokai's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Trace Elliot GP7SM 130w
So this amp in the version that I have for some months now, is a combo 130w RMS transistor ...
The front has two volume pots (one master and a gain), a 7-band graphic galizeur with two pots of rglage (prsence and flat), a jack with a swich between active liabilities, a or DI box to dircet Intgr of very good quality two compressors and an effects loop and an output jack out ..
On the back side, there is a tuner output (or tuner), convenient, and a switch for the ground terminal or not on the Hook ..
Basically, a very complete amp ....

UTILIZATION

The configuration is fairly simple, and it passes easily noted with the many possible rglages the equalizer, its a slap in the Steve Harris, a well-rounded and a probe hot ...
Very versatile, Malga Research that some bass players, note, in the Whereas's so special of these amps ... For some, it gives an indescribable charm, for some, it is only one sound out of the ordinary ... I am one of the first ...

SOUNDS

With this amp, I jou in a group of thrash, ca nikel going ... I play in a pop band, round sound that can be drawn stick very well ... And the group in which I play most is a heavy hard rock band, and we peaked ...
This amp is really very versatile ...
I play with a bass epiphone flying V, and the receiver catches up to its wonderful sound a little too much for my taste ... mtallique I play a note with envelope filter, and changes in sound and attack are very well reproduced ...
Basically, it's an amp that is suitable for all genres, and much of the existing hardware, while retaining plenty of character, rather than the Hartke notemment ...

OVERALL OPINION

I use deopuis more than six months, and I am really very happy ...
I bought 430 used, and it was a steal ...
Although this model is old, it is built to last. The brand, and marks in English gnral are known for their solid material, there is one good example here ...
It's really good plan acqurir an amp like this, because as a former model, it can be found in the vicinity of 400 or 450, for an amp that would be worth nine close to 800 or 900, while both have an amp the test of time ..
This brand not so that ca rpandu in France, is really a great value, because of its unique sound and apprci by leading ...
If I had to buy ... I would take a trace elliot is on, the first few minutes of play, I converted t ... Is what it would be this model ..? It's probably not absolutely the best amp in the world, with a masi budjet of 450 is the one that I would resume without hsiter, even if I was an Ampeg BA115 at the same price what is more unlikely ..
Amp advisor has their eyes closed ...
»

Trace Elliot GP7SM 130w images

  • Trace Elliot GP7SM 130w
  • Trace Elliot GP7SM 130w
  • Trace Elliot GP7SM 130w
  • Trace Elliot GP7SM 130w

Discover other products!

Other Trace Elliot bass Guitar Combo Amps

Other categories in Bass Amplifiers

Other names: gp7sm 130w, gp7sm130w, gp 7sm 130w, gp7 sm 130 w, gp7 sm130 w

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.