Yamaha DX1
+

Yamaha DX1

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

DX1, Digital Synth from Yamaha in the DX series.


3 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $7,499 Avg used price: $8,461Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Yamaha DX1 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Yamaha
  • Model: DX1
  • Series: DX
  • Category: Digital Synths
  • Added in our database on: 04/08/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Yamaha DX1 user reviews

Average Score:4.3( 4.3/5 based on 3 reviews )
 1 user review33 %
 2 reviews67 %
JimboSpins12/09/2012

JimboSpins's review"can work with current music"

Yamaha DX1
The Yamaha DX1 was a very expensive keyboard when it first came out a long time ago. It was used by many popular bands of the 80’s and even into the 90’s. Today its value is not what it was at that time but it can still be used to make some really cool vintage sounds. The downside of this keyboard is that it is huge. There is just not space for it anywhere, I do not know the exact measurements of it but I can say it is probably the biggest that I have ever had.

UTILIZATION

The sounds are mainly based from FM synthesis, and it is very similar to the sounds of the DX7 but the DX1 has better overall quality. There are 73 keys on this board and they are touch and velocity sensitive. It does have MIDI connections which I think is fascinating considering that this keyboard came out such a long time ago.

SOUNDS

The DX1 is a 32 voice polyphony keyboard that has 64 presets, and all of which will pretty much take you back to the 80’s. None of these sounds can really be used in modern music unless you put it throw a bunch of processors and racks to bring it up to date. But if your style is electro music, then this will sound great for you. You will be able to plug these sounds right into your music and it will fit right in.

OVERALL OPINION

The DX1 is well made, and when it first came out it cost so much money that the average musicians could not afford it. So the only people that used it were established bands and musicians. The sound is nice and fat plus the keyboard itself looks great with a wood grain trim around the bottom half of it. It will be hard for most people to get their hands on this keyboard now because it still cost a good amount of money and most people are collecting them and not selling them.
»
SwingersTeam11/23/2008

SwingersTeam's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha DX1
/

UTILIZATION

/

SOUNDS

/

OVERALL OPINION

I just give my overall opinion.

Always popular in studios PRO.

The "Lakes of Connemara" Mr. Sardou & Co have indicated the DX1 and the TX816: storms, strings and bagpipes Live in 1984.

All the coastal TX816, the instruments will be forever legendary.

At the time, Fairlight Instruments Pty Ltd has been widely criticized by the studios saw the storm Yamaha FM.

The DX1 and the TX816 are always exceptional instruments.

But finding the prices advertised AF would be a real treat.

Ciao @ +
»
Docteur Frog05/06/2002

Docteur Frog's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha DX1
Keyboard 6 Octaves - FM synthesizer - First Station synthesis developed by Yamaha in 1981 which was then available in several versions with DX5 and DX7.
FYI, one group is still running with: Say S. .. To listen in Money for Nothing.
Today this synth is still a myth because besides the fact that it is beautiful and powerful is one of the keyboards that are the rarest. Using identical

UTILIZATION

DX5, DX7 algorithms but more, much more ...

SOUNDS

Side sounds, it's just huge. The DX-1 was found on the inspiration of birth KURZWEIL K250 which, in addition to sample, was also an FM synthesizer incorporating alorithmes then used by many companies .. Between

OVERALL OPINION

look, powerful synthesis and the scarcity of the product, a toy which many would like putting your fingers on it and go into publishing.
To my knowledge, there must be another four or five in France.

Today the DX-1 is completely outdated, it would take is a FS1R is light years away, but what a face .... How nostalgic.
»

Yamaha DX1 images

  • Yamaha DX1
  • Yamaha DX1
  • Yamaha DX1
  • Yamaha DX1

Yamaha DX1 videos

Yamaha DX1 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: dx1, dx 1

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.