Denon DJ DN-MC3000
+

Denon DJ DN-MC3000

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

DN-MC3000, MIDI Control Surface for DJ from Denon DJ.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Denon DJ DN-MC3000 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Denon DJ
  • Model:DN-MC3000
  • Category:MIDI Control Surfaces for DJs
  • Added in our database on: 11/06/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Denon DJ DN-MC3000 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
JimboSpins10/25/2012

JimboSpins's review"For Virtual DJ"

Denon DJ DN-MC3000
The Denon MC3000 is a controller for the software program Virtual DJ, it has a 4 deck control and two jog wheels. You can use the MC3000 on either a Mac or a PC. The Denon MC3000 is one of those pieces of gear that we all need to have if you are a working DJ. It will take some time to learn if you are a beginner, I don’t even recommend the MC3000 if you are a beginner.

The MC3000 is simple to set up, sense it was made for Virtual DJ you really don’t have to do much to get it to work with it. It is pretty much just a plug and play set up. The MC3000 is built tough, it will last you a long time as long as you don’t damage it internally. It comes with the software Virtual DJ and it is also the perfect controller to use with Traktor. You can also rack this unit if you want to , but I just use it as a table top unit.

The two jog wheels are touch sensitive and very accurate, not too many similar models have jog wheels that feel this good for this price range. The cross fader is built to last you a long time, it is a 44mm 3 way cross fader that can be used for audio and video purposes.

The Denon MC3000 has no on board effects, which is ok because Virtual DJ has all of the effects that you could ever need. There are several inputs on the MC3000, 1 ¼ microphone input and 2 stereo digital inputs. There are 2 ¼ TRS outputs and 2 RCA outputs, plus a TRS stereo headphone jack. The overall quality of the MC3000 is solid, I am happy that I chose to use this for certain projects/shows. I recommend this to the intermediate DJ that has some experience with Virtual DJ.
»
InnDaMiX12/10/2012

InnDaMiX's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" A real mixer!"

Denon DJ DN-MC3000
- How long have you been using?
Since Friday, December 7, 2012

- Did you try many other models before buying it?
Pioneer DDJ-Wego, which is a toy next to the MC3000! ...

- What is so special that you like most and least?
Pros: Sturdy (steel frame and weight), two inputs LINE RCA in, 4 Decks (A, B, C, D), professional appearance, ergonomics (big buttons, big knobs, pitch fader drive), two knobs essential: GAIN and FILTER, 6 simultaneous FX settings with a parameter matre effect knob and simultaneously Dry / Wet, 8 8 simultaneous samples with volume of each sample, Mapping, works with Virtual DJ and Traktor above.
the -: NOTHING!

- How would you rate quality / price ratio? With experience, you do again this choice? ...
Quality / price ratio, when we see products equivalent to € 700 minimum.
I touched € 409 with Audio Technica headphones in AvenirMusic.

__________
My opinion:

Very impressed by the strength and finish manufacturing, we feel that this product is aimed at professional mix. Size more than adequate, but a bit high stability because of his weight and his skates.
Side features, it's fun assured, everything is easily at hand SASN do gymnastics with large hands. This interface gives full measure with Traktor Pro 2.6.
I would to give more details, I did that for three days, but what I can say is that the reactivity of the Denon ASIO is exemplary.
»

Denon DJ DN-MC3000 news

Denon DN-MC3000

Denon DN-MC3000

Published on 11/06/11
Denon DJ announced the DN-MC3000, the details of which will de released in about two weeks - until then we have the specifications below and two pictures.

Denon DJ DN-MC3000 images

  • Denon DJ DN-MC3000
  • Denon DJ DN-MC3000
  • Denon DJ DN-MC3000
  • Denon DJ DN-MC3000

Denon DJ DN-MC3000 videos

Discover other products!

Other Denon DJ mIDI Control Surfaces for DJs

Other categories in Computer Music for DJ

Other names: dn mc3000, dnmc3000, dn mc 3000, dn mc30 00, dnmc30 00, dn mc 30 00

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.