Vestax VCI-300MKII
+

Vestax VCI-300MKII

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

VCI-300MKII, MIDI Control Surface for DJ from Vestax in the VCI series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Vestax VCI-300MKII tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Vestax
  • Model: VCI-300MKII
  • Series: VCI
  • Category: MIDI Control Surfaces for DJs
  • Added in our database on: 07/08/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Vestax VCI-300MKII user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
JimboSpins03/25/2013

JimboSpins's review"Great price and stable"

Vestax VCI-300MKII
The Vestax VCI-300 MKII is a controller that comes with ITCH from Serato. I really liked the feel of this controller and it felt like a really high end controller. It was not cheaply made and all of the buttons and knobs/sliders feel like some of the old vinyl mixers/platters that I use to use (the real expensive ones). There is a built in interface that outputs high quality audio. There is 1 stereo input, 2 stereo outputs and Mic input.
Setting up the VCI-300 MKII was very simple and was no different than any other software/hardware set up that I have done before. Using this controller was very easy because it worked great with the software. It was easy to select and edit the audio files in the software library. There are controls right on the interface/mixer of this unit that let me easily navigate through my files in Serato’s ITCH.
There is also an emergency thru switch that let me run musk through it directly from my iPod in case something went horribly wrong. Which any DJ that works via through a computer knows that sometimes things happen especially if you are on a Windows pc. So this function was a must have! All you have to do is go on the back of the unit and hit the switch then it will work right from the iPod or MP3 player.
Everything with this unit is mad to last a long time and it really fit my style at the time. I am very satisfied with this unit and still use it sometimes. If I could go back again I would have no problem purchasing the VCI-300 MKII at full price!
»
10/15/2011

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Enormissime"

Vestax VCI-300MKII
How long have you use it?

For two weeks now


Have you tried many other models before buying it?

Several CDJ (200-350-1000)
Several controllers (ns7 mixtrack-Pro-DX-Xone Hercules4set Hercules-mp3-e2)


What is so special that you love the most, least?

It is a good size I thought to see smaller before receiving it. This is a very good balance weight size.
I love its reactivity, its design simplicity and especially ITCH.


How would you rate the quality / price?
I find it worth its price by contribution to another controller that does not justify tzarifs high.


With experience, you do again this choice?
Surely unless NS6 was cheaper: D
»

Vestax VCI-300MKII news

Vestax VCI-300MKII Controller

Vestax VCI-300MKII Controller

Published on 07/08/10
Keeping the concept of the VCI-300+ITCH, the VCI-300MKII comes with improvements based on feedback from VCI-300 customers.

Vestax VCI-300MKII images

  • Vestax VCI-300MKII
  • Vestax VCI-300MKII
  • Vestax VCI-300MKII
  • Vestax VCI-300MKII

Discover other products!

Other Vestax mIDI Control Surfaces for DJs

Other categories in Computer Music for DJ

Other names: vci 300mkii, vci300mkii, vci 300 mkii, vci300 mkii, vci 300mk ii, vci 300mk2, vci300mk ii, vci300mk2, vci 300 mk ii, vci 300 mk2, vci300 mk ii, vci300 mk2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.