Taylor BIG BABY 307
+

Taylor BIG BABY 307

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

BIG BABY 307, Dreadnought Steel String Guitar from Taylor.


13 user reviews
Prices starting at $449 average price: $449

Taylor BIG BABY 307 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Taylor
  • Model:BIG BABY 307
  • Category:Dreadnought Steel String Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 08/26/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Taylor BIG BABY 307

Sweetwater Big Baby Taylor - Spruce Top $449

Taylor BIG BABY 307 user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 13 reviews )
 10 reviews77 %
 2 reviews15 %
 1 user review8 %
Value For Money :
MGR/Larry DeBoy08/18/2004

MGR/Larry DeBoy's review"Taylor Big Baby"

Taylor BIG BABY 307
I paid 350.00 at The Guitar center in buffalo after trying many much more expensive guitars.

This acoustic is different from all others, in that there are no frills,decorations, or special finishes. the neck is screwed to the body, but what a neck! bone straight, with very low string hight, and very easy to play. high quality tuning machines compliment this neck and the guitar seems to stay in tune. Intonation is perfect, and all frets accuratly placed.
this guitar has a big sound,and won out over many more expensive guitars.

there is nothing I don`t like about this axe.

the body has little internal bracing, except where thr neck is screwed on,and has no inlays

this guitar would be a great begginer, because of the ease of playability, but it also sounds bright and calls you to play it

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Greg Howard08/16/2004

MGR/Greg Howard's review"Taylor Big Baby"

Taylor BIG BABY 307
I recently purchased my big baby from Oklahoma Vintage Guitar Shop. I read reviews and like what I saw. I paid $379.00 with a Taylor gig bag.

The action is low and very easy to play. I like the Taylor quality and name. The sound is that of a full size flat top. I own several very good name flat tops and this guitar is right up there with them.

I have not found anything yet.

The construction is clean and solid, however it is a light guitar. No messy glue drips and the bracing seems sound. Mine is a natural finsish, my first one, so I will get used to it.

The guitar seems to be well worth the price and plays as if it costs double the list. It has true Taylor quality... Very Pleased

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Daniel hudson06/29/2004

MGR/Daniel hudson's review"Taylor Big Baby"

Taylor BIG BABY 307
I sold a 1973 Gibson J-40, when I came on hard times five years ago, shortly after I had gotten married.. Who hasn't, right?
Anyways, I was out of playing for about 3 years, until I went to Guitar Center in Little Rock, Ar.
I had played the Big Baby in Hot Springs in 2000, but could not afford the $450.00 price tag at the time..
I found a Big Baby that I really liked and the price was right, at $300.00..
I told you about the Gibson, because as far as I am concerned, I would buy a Big Baby again, before I bought a Gibson.. It is quite simply the best guitar I have ever owned.. Thanks Guitar Center!!

It is light weight, and at 15/16 scale, slightly smaller than a full size dreadnaught, yet its voice will knock your socks off!

I can't say I have any dislikes about the Big Baby Taylor.. It is probably the last guitar I will ever purchase for myself

I am unsure of the construction except for the Spruce top, and ebony finger board.. I am not into that type of thing.. Let's leave that to the Luthier's!

I am looking for a Baby Taylor to teach my 17 month old son how to play, in the next few years.. I love Taylor!!!!!!!!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Derek Mok02/17/2004

MGR/Derek Mok's review"Taylor Big Baby"

Taylor BIG BABY 307
Played this guitar for half an hour at Sam Ash on Sunset Boulevard in Hollywood. It was selling for around $350.

Lots of sparkle in the sound, and playability, as on almost all Taylors, is superb. The feel of this guitar against the body and on the left hand is fantastic, and you can barely notice that it's built on a smaller scale, unless you're weaned on unusually large-bodied guitars like Guilds, larger Gibsons, or Ovations.

Not much, really. The Big Baby isn't that great for dirty blues and hard playing which requires a booming bottom end, but in an acoustic I've always preferred clarity and sparkle over bass thud anyway. There is also the matter that this guitar, though light, is not that small size-wise and may be in an uncomfortable middle ground between true travel guitar and full-sized instrument.

Wonderful. Taylor scores big on the Baby series in this department.

The Baby Taylor and the Big Baby always invite me to sit down and play them when I see them in a store, and they are instantly welcome in feel. The Big Baby has the edge in sound and feel, but you may prefer the Baby for its further reduced size. Either way, these are the best travel acoustics I've played, both in sound and feel.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Taylor BIG BABY 307 images

  • Taylor BIG BABY 307
  • Taylor BIG BABY 307
  • Taylor BIG BABY 307
  • Taylor BIG BABY 307

Discover other products!

Competing Dreadnought Steel String Guitars

Other Taylor dreadnought Steel String Guitars

Other categories in Steel String Guitars

Other names: big baby 307, bigbaby307, big baby307

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.