Yamaha FG-335II
+

Yamaha FG-335II

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

FG-335II, Dreadnought Steel String Guitar from Yamaha in the FG series.


2 user reviews

Yamaha FG-335II tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Yamaha
  • Model: FG-335II
  • Series: FG
  • Category: Dreadnought Steel String Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 04/02/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Yamaha FG-335II user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
MGR/Tony Reed07/17/2004

MGR/Tony Reed's review"Yamaha FG335 II BK"

Yamaha FG-335II
I paid $100 for the guitar, as the previous owner had died and was cremated, before the urn was placed in his guitar case. The trustee of the guitar and ashes then took the stuff to Cecil's Pawn in Boise, Idaho, where he did not repay the loan or interest, making it the shop's property. When the women working at the shop opened the case, they found that the urn had spilled, dumping most of the ashes in the guitar's sound hole. They hung the guitar on the wall with a $250 price tag on it. When I saw the guitar, I immediately began to drool. I knew that only a limited number of the FG335's were painted black, so I had to have it. I asked what they wanted, and Karen, a friend and employee said cringing, "If you take it right now- you can have it for $100, and I'll throw in everything that was in the case, too." (a Dean Markley hole pickup, several cords, strings, a capo, a cheap electric tuner, and a small porcelain urn.)I paid cash for it as she told me the story behind it, and said I didn't care, as long as I has the guitar. The girls at the shop were happy to get rid of it, since it gave them the creeps to have it in the shop. Incidentally, I used a tiny car vaccum to get the ashes from inside the guitar, and place them back in he urn. I returned to the shop to tell them that I loved the guitar, and when they weren't looking, I placed the urn behind some items on a high shelf behind the counter with a note attached, saying "body parts from Yamaha Guitar.."

I love the guitar, you could play tennis with it and it still would sound good. It has weathered over a decade of abuse, and still sounds as good as the day I got it. Hole pickups (exept for the Dean Markley brand)sound really good in it, and it works great for live performances using a cheap Lawrence pickup. I would trade or sell anything I owned except this guitar, and when I die, I want to be cremated, placed inside it, and left at a yard sale or something...

It's the heavyest acoustic guitar I have ever had..... in the case, it feels like an electric bass or something..

This guitar is built tough, and the black finish has stood the test of time. However, the white border around the body has turned yellow, making it unmatched with the bleach white pickguard. Overall, the guitar is built very well, and will stay in tune for months. I have not had to fix or replace any part on this guitar.

I have played other Yamaha acoustic guitars, but I still like my FG335II the best. My best friend, a dedicated Washburn fan, loves the way my guitar sounds, but complains that the neck is too wide at the nut.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/RDF12/30/2003

MGR/RDF's review"Yamaha 335 II"

Yamaha FG-335II
Purchased on Ebay for 175.00

This guitar is a no nonsense guitar. It is very solidly made with no real frills. It simply sounds great for this grade of guitar. It consistently out performs any other guitars in this class with a great low end, and nicely rings mids and highs. It is a guitar that you can take anywhere and not worry much about it. It could be made to look a little nicer. These things can be set up so low, and still not buzz. I own two of them and another Yamaha model, and they are all that way.

For the way this thing plays it could have a little nicer look. I wouldn't mind seeing better tuners on it also. The stock ones are okay, but there are many better tuners on the market today.

This thing is built like a tank. I take it with me everywhere, and it seems to perform admirably in every situation. I've had it at campfires, to swimming pools, worship services, to basements, and it sounds great everywhere. I thing you could nearly drive nails with this guitar, and it would probably still sound good.

If you're looking for a guitar that will stand the test of time, and come out shining like a star, buy one of these, if you can get your hands on one of them. I'm giving this a 5 on the ratings scale for it's class of guitar. This isn't built like a Taylor, Larrivee, etc... but it's a workhorse guitar, and for that your can't take away from it.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Yamaha FG-335II images

  • Yamaha FG-335II
  • Yamaha FG-335II
  • Yamaha FG-335II
  • Yamaha FG-335II

Discover other products!

Other Yamaha dreadnought Steel String Guitars

Other categories in Steel String Guitars

Other names: fg 335ii, fg335ii, fg 335 ii, fg335 ii, fg 335 ii, fg 335 2, fg335 ii, fg335 2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.