Electro-Voice 357Nd
+

Electro-Voice 357Nd

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

357Nd, Dynamic Microphone from Electro-Voice.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Electro-Voice 357Nd tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Electro-Voice
  • Model: 357Nd
  • Category: Dynamic Microphones
  • Added in our database on: 03/02/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Electro-Voice 357Nd user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers07/23/2010

moosers's review

Electro-Voice 357Nd
The ElectroVoice N/D 357 is a small diaphragm dynamic microphone that is suitable for use on the stage or in the studio. My experience with the N/D 357 has been in the studio, and in my opinion these are pretty cool sounding microphones. It's got the hand held style, which always makes me think that the mic is for vocals during live shows, but the N/D 357 is a bit more versatile than that. As far as technical characteristics go, the N/D 357 has a supercardioid pick up pattern and a built on pop filter.

OVERALL OPINION

While not the fullest sounding microphone out there by a long shot, in many situations the ElectroVoice N/D 357 works well. In general I wouldn't say that it's anything to write home about, but if you have it around it should do a fine job for you when you need it. It's going to be best suited for recording higher range vocals, but anything that doesn't require a major low end presence should be okay here. We have one of these at the studio where I'm currently working, although it really doesn't see much use at all. It really will only get taken out if we're out of microphones, which doesn't happen very often at all since we have so many, but sometimes all of our main microphones will be in use and this will get to see the light of day. Even though the mic has a pretty good mid range/high end response, I don't think it's a microphone that I'd recommend seeking out. It does a fine job when needed, but I would never ask too much from it or use it when not necessary. If you can get one cheap enough, the N/D 357 is cool to have around but not my favorite mic out there...
»

Electro-Voice 357Nd images

  • Electro-Voice 357Nd

Discover other products!

Other names: 357nd, 357 nd

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.