Boss GT-6
+

Boss GT-6

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

GT-6, Multi-Effects for Electric Guitar from Boss in the GT series.


49 user reviews

Boss GT-6 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Boss
  • Model:GT-6
  • Series:GT
  • Category:Multi-Effects for Electric Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 04/18/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Boss GT-6 user reviews

Average Score:4.6( 4.6/5 based on 49 reviews )
 32 reviews65 %
 12 reviews24 %
 2 reviews4 %
 1 user review2 %
Audience: Value For Money :
MGR/Dale Simmons09/19/2004

MGR/Dale Simmons's review"Boss GT 6 Guitar Effects Unit"

Boss GT-6
Purchased over Ebay from private seller in Chicago, USA
Updating from Boss ME 5 effects unit.
I paid $400 U.S for the unit.


Everything! Has so many effects which are preset and can also be modified by the user.
Patches can be downloaded from the Internet - especially from GTCentral - a great site for all Boss GT effects units, and downloaded into the GT 6 easily.
Amp and speaker configurations sound very much like the originals! I have owned a number of amps ranging from Marshall stacks to Fender and Peavey combos and the sound is very comparable.

Will just take a while to learn all the features but this isn't a criticism, more that I have to pull my finger out and spend some time with the unit!

Usual Boss quality - tough as nails construction and ongoing performance.
My old ME 5 unit is at least 15 years old and has been used live all that time and proved to be very reliable.

A great quality unit which is very affordable for all the features that come with it.

I'm really looking forward to extending the unit's capabilities ( and mine!)

Dale
Victoria
Australia

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/James01/14/2004

MGR/James's review"Boss GT-6 Guitar Effects Processor"

Boss GT-6
I acquired mine for the usual $399.99 at AZ Music in Phoenix, Az.

Everything, built like a tank, easy to operate (DO NOT READ THE MANUAL...go to www.bossgtcentral.com), effects not seen on other pedals ie: defretter, bass ( A REAL SOUNDING BASS), mono, stereo, pan delays, and the list goes on, I can go on forever, read either other reviews or go to my favorite site, www.bossgtcentral.com.

Made in TAIWAN ?!?!?! Anyways, you would not know it judging by the sound quality, and ease of use.

Built like a tank, very excellent selection of OD/Dist, preamp....Mesa Boogie, Peavy 5150, trust me, you will love this unit, but YOU HAVE TO TAKE TIME TO LEARN THE FUNCTION CONTROLS as I did.

I really recommend this. Well worth the money. Only wish it came with its own gig bag.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Ch01/03/2004

MGR/Ch's review"Boss GT6"

Boss GT-6
I bought it in Mexico, it costed me around $480 so in USA it must cost a lot less

This unit is amazing, I've just bought it a days ago and a don't regret a bit of buying it, it has a whole lot of effects, amp models, distortions, we'll you wouldn't believe it.

Well I suposse it's a bit confusing starting using but this is logical, cause there are so much things to do with it, but nothing a little read on the manual wouldn't solve.

Very hard steel, everything is really well done, everything fits just in place and I dont expect it to break apart, ever.

This unit is marvelous, at first I wasn't sure on buying it or not, because although I have my Fender strat I don't have a cabinet or a very powerful amp, I usually play on my band's PA, but I am very happy that I bought it, it's just incerible, believe me.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Rob12/30/2003

MGR/Rob's review"Boss GT-6 with COSM"

Boss GT-6
I bought this from MusiciansFriend for $400

The range of sounds you can produce with this processor is daunting. It is possible to adjust almost every parameter of each of the effects you are using and save all the settings to one pedal. The BPM features allow you to set the master tempo for a patch and then base all of the rates of the master(delay on quarternotes and phaser on quarternote triplets and reverb on 16th notes). It sounds great. The digital out lets me plug directly into my soundblaster.

Apart from the standard effects (rev, dly, chorus, wah, od/dst) there are only two sets of effects, FX-1 and FX-2. You can't use more than one effect from a set at a time. Not a huge problem most of the time, but it does get in the way of the imagination sometimes.

Solid construction. Looks and feels like it will survive me stepping on it for decades.

For $400 I doubt you could do better.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Boss GT-6 images

  • Boss GT-6
  • Boss GT-6
  • Boss GT-6
  • Boss GT-6

Boss GT-6 videos

Boss GT-6 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other Boss multi-Effects for Electric Guitar

Other categories in Guitar multi-effects

Other names: gt 6, gt6, GT-6

Évolution des prix -Boss GT-6

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.