Boss GE-7 Equalizer
+

Boss GE-7 Equalizer

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • +1
  • Pin it
  • Submit

GE-7 Equalizer, Graphic equalizer pedal from Boss.


36 user reviews
Prices starting at $120 average price: $120

Boss GE-7 Equalizer tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Boss
  • Model:GE-7 Equalizer
  • Category:Graphic equalizer pedals
  • Added in our database on:04/18/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Boss GE-7 Equalizer

Sweetwater GE-7 7-band EQ Pedal $119.99
Sam Ash GE-7 Graphic Equalizer Pedal $119.99

Buy used Boss GE-7 Equalizer

Boss GE-7 Equalizer Boss GE-7 Equalizer $84.16 »

User Reviews Boss GE-7 Equalizer

MGR/Anonymous12/26/2004

MGR/Anonymous's review"Boss GE-1 Equalizer"

Boss GE-7 Equalizer
i got this for about a hundred bucks at some music store in LA. 2years ago and havent put it down since.

my favorite thing about this pedal is that it boosts up my metal zone. When i bought my metal zone i didnt think it had thet much distortion until i hooked it up to the ge-7 now it has twice as much distortion.

there isnt really anything i dont like about it. the only thing is it took me a long time to get the right sound.

all ive got to say is that its a BOSS!

dont waste your money on a rack eq, get this and you wont be sorry. or if you want to get more punch out of your distortion pedal get this.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Steve07/16/2004

MGR/Steve's review"Boss GE-7 EQ Pedal"

Boss GE-7 Equalizer
Bought it from the music store right around the corner for $90! I bought it because I am all about my distortion, I bought so many distortion pedals since I have been playing guitar to try and find the pedal that would give me the distortion I am looking for, I have at least 9 or 10 distortion pedals! On my pedalboard I use for distortion the BOss Metal Zone and DS-1, and I have a ton of other pedals on my huge custom pedalboard.

I go too crazy over my distortion, the EQ finally made me get what I wanted!!! Thank you Boss for this awesome pedal!!! I use it right after my Boss Metal Zone and DS-1. I use the Metal Zone for a big kick a$$ distortion and then kick on the EQ to get a huge, insane distortion that I have been looking for for sooo long!!! I don't use the EQ on my DS-1, cause I have my DS-1 set up for a lighter distortion that sounds great! This EQ pedal can also turn your clean channel into what ever you want it to sound like, super clean, bassy, trebly, more middle, or whatever, this pedal really rocks!!!

Should have boughten it earlier, I spent wayyyyy tooo much on distortion pedals when alls I needed was an EQ after my Metal Zone!

It is made by Boss, built like a tank!!! WIll last you forever!!! The sound is amazing on this thing, you can get the sound you have been looking for with this EQ!!!

Amazing pedal, really can shape up any distortion pedal you have that you would want a little heavier or fix it up!!! Insanely nice for a clean channel too!!!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Daniel02/08/2004

MGR/Daniel's review"Boss GE7"

Boss GE-7 Equalizer
I bought the GE7 pedal because I was not satisfied with te sound I had. Especialy the mids needed to get an accent, more then my amp could. So I bought the GE7 pedal at the local guitar shop for about 70 dollar.

With the GE7 you can change your tone until you are satisfied. The seven switches offer a many options, from a deep bass to a thin high line. In this way you can create your own sound instead of the standard amp-sound.

The unit needs some practise before you get it right. If you want an accent on the mids you are not supposed to just turn those switches whole the way up. You need to be much more subtle. If you realy turn those switches whole the way up the pedal is only useful for weird solo's and bridge's.

It's a boss pedal all the way so it can take a lot of kicking. The switches are neither too lose or too tight, just briliant. The switches have a mid-point which you can feel when sliding them so you can easily can get to the basic.

The pedal is useful for extreme sounds, as well as more subtle tone shifting. This way you can use it for accents in songs but also it can be a new basic for the whole of your sound.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Anonymous01/16/2002

MGR/Anonymous's review"Boss GE-7 EQ Pedal"

Boss GE-7 Equalizer
West music in coralville, Ia. Paid way to much...$90 plus tax. I needed solo boost for an outdoor gig that night, (surprise...oh by the way no soundman). It got me through but wasnt happy....although one night the monitor eq went out the pedal was an excellent backup!!!!! blew me away.

volume boost.....hmmm im thinking..........made by boss.

makes my sound weak and sterile....but maybe never found the right setting.

its a boss....tank...tank...

check for yourself i didnt care for it in guitar rig, but made a good on the fly replacement for monitor EQ!!!!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Tips & Tutorials Boss GE-7 Equalizer

Megadistortion mod + potar level

Published on 03/05/18
  level <3

Images Boss GE-7 Equalizer

  • Boss GE-7 Equalizer
  • Boss GE-7 Equalizer
  • Boss GE-7 Equalizer
  • Boss GE-7 Equalizer

Videos Boss GE-7 Equalizer

Manuals and other files Boss GE-7 Equalizer

Discover other products!

Other names: ge 7 equalizer, ge7equalizer, ge7 equalizer, ge 7, ge7, ge 7equalizer, equalizer ge 7, GE-7

Price evolution - Boss GE-7 Equalizer

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.