Carl Martin Rock Bug
+

Carl Martin Rock Bug

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • +1
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Rock Bug, Guitar Cabinet Simulator from Carl Martin.


2 user reviews

Carl Martin Rock Bug tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Carl Martin
  • Model:Rock Bug
  • Category:Guitar Cabinet Simulators
  • Added in our database on:11/05/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy used Carl Martin Rock Bug

Carl Martin Rock Bug Carl Martin Rock Bug $110 »

User Reviews Carl Martin Rock Bug

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
Value For Money:
crosby2fr07/03/2012

crosby2fr's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Danish knife"

Carl Martin Rock Bug
The rock bug is the Danish knife (Swiss Army knife in course)
It has many uses and is doing pretty well. This is the analog, built to last.
Battery powered or mains (power supply not included).

Use # 1:
On a pedal board that serves as a DI (direct box) output with cannon, and speaker simulator (cabinet open or closed), so she set up in the end just before the mixing console. Even if you normally use an amp, have it below the elbow will get us out of m ... in the event of unexpected failure (for example lamp HS).

Use # 2:
It serves as a console mix between the guitar and the ipod for example, in places where one is not near a power source (9V battery operation), as the beach, to the bottom of the garden, in the middle of a field, near a lake ... etc. You plug the ipod pin jacks on both left-right (it is necessary in this case an adapter), you plug the guitar. It adjusts the sound level of the guitar and ipod (2 separate knobs) and listen to the mix from the headphone jack.

Di side, making no complaints, except that one could have predicted a switch-20db, to send to the console. The guitar sound effects and is not distorted, and the difference between HP and HP closed cabinet open cabinet is clearly audible (especially in the midrange and the bass). If the console is good (analog) sound a lot like what I get with my tube amp.

Mix away from any side, it was just a clear enough medium for the guitar and not very powerful. We must turn down the iPod in order to hear the guitar ... difficult to explode with all the head. So it is not about to upset anyone. Lol. Rather, it is reserved for those of us who travel frequently with their guitar (electric) and want to work at their instrument headset without tons of stuff.

I use it mostly for my DI répets which are the headphones via a mixing console. I have not tried many analog devices, but several cranks "cosmetic" zoom, vox, boss. It's just an opportunity that I bought that one rather than another. But I am totally satisfied. It does the job well. Much better in all cases these digital pedals that I could practice in the past.
»
drguet08/25/2011

drguet's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Great tool"

Carl Martin Rock Bug
Pedal analogue to pro-series from Carl Martin powered by a battery or power supply 9 volt Boss format (not possible to feed the 48v console)

This is a clean amp simulator with a general and a master volume for the guitar and a switch to simulate an open or closed cabinet and a direct box (DI).

Format input jack that turns on the pedal with a nice blue LED, format output jack acting as a mono headphone output with both channels driven, an XLR balanced output format

An auxiliary stereo input to RCA format.

Stack accessible by screwdriver

Foam pad for stability

Extremely easy setup
Manuel standing on one page

Make sure you set the volume low enough guitar to avoid clipping the signal.

It has a clean amp approaching the sound of a Roland JC120 respectful of the guitar pickups and haven for all kinds of pedals. It is his greatest quality, allow to rediscover his effects pedals and his work sounds without disturbing the neighbors.

The switch open / closed produces a subtle difference in sound.

The headphone output level is enough to power my Sennheiser HD25 or my Shure SRH840.

I use it every day and the original battery still holds since January.

In summary box of DI practice, a headphone amp and a convenient testing ground for its pedal.

Only the battery change is tedious.

most: sound quality and impeccable craftsmanship
Cons: battery access, does not phantom power

Excellent value for money
»

News Carl Martin Rock Bug

Carl Martin Rock Bug

Carl Martin Rock Bug

Published on 11/04/08
Carl Martin presents the Rock Bug, an amp/speaker simulator and headphone rehearsal unit that operates on a single 9V battery.

Images Carl Martin Rock Bug

  • Carl Martin Rock Bug
  • Carl Martin Rock Bug
  • Carl Martin Rock Bug
  • Carl Martin Rock Bug

Discover other products!

Other categories in Guitar Amp Parts & Accessories

Other names: rock bug, rockbug

Price evolution - Carl Martin Rock Bug

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.