Musitronics Corp. Mu-Tron Phasor II
+

Musitronics Corp. Mu-Tron Phasor II

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Mu-Tron Phasor II, Phaser for Guitar from Musitronics Corp..


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Musitronics Corp. Mu-Tron Phasor II tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Musitronics Corp.
  • Model:Mu-Tron Phasor II
  • Category:Phasers for Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 02/03/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Musitronics Corp. Mu-Tron Phasor II user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
bpier02/28/2008

bpier's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Musitronics Corp. Mu-Tron Phasor II
The Phasor II Submitted pedals like a big, fully analog, look at seventies (he made from 72 t 79) with a toggle button on / off (in red on the photo above) which has a particularity: in off, it cuts the signal from the guitar or any instrument connected to it. The machine also has a foot switch, like other pedals, which enables or not the effect. Finally, to rglages rsument three knobs: feedback, depth and rate. In indoor, the circuit sacrment complex appears to be completely done by hand. At the rear: one input and one output jack. Mine, like many, is the United States. I connect to a voltage converter 220 -> 110. He does not accept 9v battery.

UTILIZATION

The edition of the sounds is his strong point. It produces effects phaser and complements twisted crazy by pushing to its limits. It is, sr, able to get out of phasers trs soft and subtle.

=> Addition of 26 fvrier 2008: according to rglages, you can also get great chorus.

SOUND QUALITY

Oh the sound! A wonderful, organic, teeming. For his age, the pedals produces no breath. The grain of the guitar is respected. Gnral sound gains in warmth and transparency. The Phasor II rput for its effects trs slow scanning are falling, and often more useful for the synth guitars, as a general rule. As such, an address: http://www.modezero.com/gallery3.htm

=> Add more: the sound quality is largely due to the power that getting the pedals: a power supply symtrique (+ /-12V). But this is the best fawn to feed AMP (RC4558 of the CI's Phasor II), if we want prserver a high signal quality.

OVERALL OPINION

For me, the best phaser ever built. It's been three years since prs I possde. A ct of 80 Small stone's Electro-Harmonix, I know perfectly well, is compltement Exceeds. Besides, every time I hear a phasing effect that catches my ear on a piece of reggae (Groundation, etc.). Or funk of the 80s, I think it's him. He used t trs in both genres and still is today normment. A possder emergency. Dsormais I would get hold of a Mu-Tron III.
»
06/22/2008

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Musitronics Corp. Mu-Tron Phasor II
A classic phaser settings classics: rate, depth, feedback.

Bulletproof casing, knobs and switch idem.
Bad girl, built to last!

The one I choppée there is more than a year now is 220.

UTILIZATION

...

SOUND QUALITY

For a foot skyscraper is unheard of for me.
Not a pet of breath, it serves both as an insert on the mixing desk for my DAW behind other effects or synths / samplers virtual ever on guitar.
I insert it behind a tape echo feedback in that part, it's sacred to tweak the two modulations.

It crops the acute but what a sound! In the long sweep ptites Mutronées bubbles with fairly high rate. The sound is silky, deep, never hard.
Slightly used with little feedback or depth it is also interesting:
I'm on rhythmic sweeps of light but now that give the body, movement to the sound. Try it.

OVERALL OPINION

It is not given, but of excellent sound quality and construction.
»

Musitronics Corp. Mu-Tron Phasor II images

  • Musitronics Corp. Mu-Tron Phasor II
  • Musitronics Corp. Mu-Tron Phasor II
  • Musitronics Corp. Mu-Tron Phasor II
  • Musitronics Corp. Mu-Tron Phasor II

Musitronics Corp. Mu-Tron Phasor II videos

Discover other products!

Other Musitronics Corp. phasers for Guitar

Other categories in Modulation effects pedals

Other names: mu tron phasor ii, mu tronphasorii, mutronphasorii, mu tron phasor ii, mu tron phasor 2, mu tronphasor ii, mutronphasor ii

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.