Boss TU-2 Chromatic Tuner
+

Boss TU-2 Chromatic Tuner

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

TU-2 Chromatic Tuner, Tuner/Pitch Pipe/Tuning Fork from Boss in the TU series.


73 user reviews

Boss TU-2 Chromatic Tuner tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Boss
  • Model:TU-2 Chromatic Tuner
  • Series:TU
  • Category:Tuners/Pitch Pipes/Tuning Forks
  • Added in our database on:04/03/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

User Reviews Boss TU-2 Chromatic Tuner

tonmazz08/04/2012

tonmazz's review"Boss TU-2 Tuner - Great unit for the price"

Boss TU-2 Chromatic Tuner
The Boss TU-2 has been a great tool for tuning on the fly in gigging situations. Before this unit, I was using handheld tuners with little or no functionality built in for drop tunings. Playing both classic and modern music means you either carry way too many guitars around or you have a versatile tuning device such as the TU-2 to help. The features such as cent and stream make tuning in darkly lit venues a bit easier than using it in chromatic mode. It also has flat and double flat tuning which is great but for today's modern music, that is not totally sufficient which is a bit of a downside to this unit. I have manual handheld tuners that can be set for five flats to accommodate some of the crazy down tuned stuff out there today. Yes you can tune to a note but it’s a bit of guess work unless the unit is set exactly for that tuning as other units can accommodate. I think Boss has addressed this in the TU-3 but not sure but it is definitely worth doing the research as this feature would entice me to make a move. This unit also seems not to affect tone or suck bass too much but maybe slightly. True bypass would be a great addition if possible. All in all this has been a great asset to me thus far and I've not had any reason to want to replace it yet so thumbs up for the most part. If I were to jump to a modern rock band I might seek out something else but until then, this is doing the job. The output and by-bass jack are also a nice feature of this unit so you can use it based on the situation.
»
MGR/ctargia07/31/2010

MGR/ctargia's review"Boss TU-2"

Boss TU-2 Chromatic Tuner
White color, solid die-cast metal case, with bright LED lights.

I played with a guitar player for a number of years who had one of these this. Both of us would use it. Guitar and Bass. The MSRP is $140 but you should be able to get it for $70-85.

This is a great tuner, very fast and accurate for tuning on stage or the studio and works with bass or guitar. It has a bright large LED display that you can easily even on a dark stage. It also has a bypass so you can keep it plugged in while you play on stage, then hit the bypass when you are in between songs to adjust tunings for different songs and fine tune. It also does not fluctuate wildly and will hold steady when tuning a string. You can use a power adapter with it and not have to worry about the battery dieing.

I can't really thing of any.

Build like a tank, solid metal and rubber construction. The electronics are well wired and will stand the test of time.

A great value and a great tuner. Worth every penny. I have used other tuners that are not as accurate, and this is a good one.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Mark 09/16/2004

MGR/Mark 's review"Boss TU Tuner"

Boss TU-2 Chromatic Tuner
I purchased this tuner from Micheal's music in Irving, Texas. I believe it was about $80. I wanted a pedal version of a tuner and heard this was the best pedal tuner out there.

I love everything about this pedal. It has many other functions, but I usually only use the standard A440 tuning (strobe) function. It has been gigged for years without backup and never once failed. I have it hooked up to a SKB-PS-15 Stomp 6 Basic Pedalboard. My rythm guitarist has a fender pedal tuner and you can hear noise coming through it while he tunes. Mine, you hear - nada!!

There is nothing I don't like about this unit. It is completely perfect in all respects.

Incredible quality and durability. Awesome construction, have never had any kind of problems with this in any indoor/outdoor gig setting.

Boss continues to lead the way in effects pedals and guitar accessories. This pedal is perfect for me and has NEVER let me down.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Spooky-T07/08/2004

MGR/Spooky-T's review"Boss TU-2 Tuner"

Boss TU-2 Chromatic Tuner
Bought this unit new at GC - Livonia, Michigan - because of all the good reviews I read here and other discussion boards.

I guess I like everything about it. From the multiple tuning modes, to the bright LED readout, to the silent tuning, etc.

As I said above, there's nothing I don't like about it.

Boss is actually an acronym for "Built ) Of Solid Steel".
Small, light weight, strong, dependable. Just like all the Boss peddles.

It's more expensive than many of it's competitors, but I'm convinced of it's accuracy, and quality. And I'd highly recommend that anyone spend the extra and get something that will, in all likelyhood last you your entire playing career.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Images Boss TU-2 Chromatic Tuner

  • Boss TU-2 Chromatic Tuner
  • Boss TU-2 Chromatic Tuner
  • Boss TU-2 Chromatic Tuner
  • Boss TU-2 Chromatic Tuner

Videos Boss TU-2 Chromatic Tuner

Manuals and other files Boss TU-2 Chromatic Tuner

Discover other products!

Other names: tu-2, tu2, TU-2

Price evolution - Boss TU-2 Chromatic Tuner

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.