Moollon Vintage Wah
+

Moollon Vintage Wah

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • +1
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Vintage Wah, Wah-Wah/Auto Wah/Filter for Guitar from Moollon.


2 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $200 avg used price: $200Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Moollon Vintage Wah tech. sheet

  • Fabricant : Moollon
  • Modèle : Vintage Wah
  • Catégorie : Wah-Wah/Auto Wahs/Filters for Guitar
  • Fiche créée le : 04/03/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

User Reviews Moollon Vintage Wah

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
denied04/29/2011

denied's review" One of the best sounding wahs I have used"

Moollon Vintage Wah
- Handwired

- Welded enclosure

- High quality components and built

- Vintage voiced

- Engraved artwork

- Split or True bypass (by order, nonswitchable)

- Surface tread for ease of grip



UTILIZATION

Wah pedals are some of the most simple to use. Plug in, engage. The pedal controls an EQ sweep, at the toe down position it highlights the treble frequencies, as the foot is brought back the sweep moves into the lower frequencies.

I was a little disappointed to find some quality issues with the pedal, considering I dropped close to $200 on it. Do keep in mind I picked it up used, this is not necessarily a reflection on Moollon. But I found that the sweep itself was pretty stiff, not silky smooth like other high end wahs I've used. The rubber towards the front was also very low, it doesn't soften the click of the pedal at all.

Otherwise the pedal is very well put together. The handwiring is immaculate. It is also really cool to see hand welded oxidation marks on the inside of the pedal, no cast enclosures here.

I would recommend taking some time deciding between split and true bypass. There is a lot of hype about true bypass these days, but the buffered treble loss does contribute to more of a vintage tone on the bypassed signal.

SOUND QUALITY

The sound is simply to die for. It is based on a a number of vintage wah pedals from the 60s, and that tone is pretty much captured in this pedal. I ended up ditching another expensive wah when I picked this one up.
Full and throaty without sounding piercing highs.

OVERALL OPINION

Moollon is based in Korea and not very well known in the US at the moment. I forsee that changing. Their pedals sound great, and just look awesome. Very impressed with the vintage wah. They aren't cheap, but well worth it. This one has a permanent spot on my board.
»
04/11/2009

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Moollon Vintage Wah
Moollon is a registered Corenne which Specializes in guitars, basses and effects of high-end vintage-inspired.
The finish found on all their products is that of steel grav.
Original and chic. Can not be confused with another brand.

Ct wah, one inspired by the MODEL clbre Vox Clyde McCoy. It is available in True Bypass or Bypass Split. Split Bypass offers in fact the true bypass and true bypass.

Personally I MODEL True Bypass. I prfr the MODEL with Split Bypass, but I did not choosy. Indeed, these pedals are rare.

For CHARACTERISTICS, nothing simpler and more classic rocker crmaillre, mcanique switch, an input / output device, a power supply by 9V battery or mains. Nothing more.
Trs chic black cardboard packaging with certificate of authenticity.

Trs pedals in a beautiful etched mtal robust, well built. Magnificent.

UTILIZATION

Trs simple: a Vox V847 wah classic type.
The switch snaps easily but not unexpectedly.
The stroke of the lever is short plutt.
One may regret the impossibility of changing the stiffness of the lever, but it is well plutt RULES.

SOUND QUALITY

That is his strength: a vintage sound of characters. Superb.
One's available, but what's, what music. Bliss.

OVERALL OPINION

Those who think that Korea continues to produce effects, bass guitars and low end, poorly constructed and poorly finished, absolutely must reconsider their decision.
Today, manufacturers compete with more coren clbres amricains manufacturers or English.

A wah pedals, and even a SERIES effects, guitars and basses to promote. It's beautiful, a nice ring to it, the competition must perform all necessary!

One of the finest wah of the market even if it provides only sound.
»

Images Moollon Vintage Wah

  • Moollon Vintage Wah
  • Moollon Vintage Wah
  • Moollon Vintage Wah
  • Moollon Vintage Wah

Discover other products!

Other names: vintage wah, vintagewah

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.