Hear Technologies Hear Back Hub
+

Hear Technologies Hear Back Hub

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Hear Back Hub, Headphone Amplifier from Hear Technologies.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Hear Technologies Hear Back Hub tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Hear Technologies
  • Model: Hear Back Hub
  • Category: Headphone Amplifiers
  • Added in our database on: 02/11/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Hear Technologies Hear Back Hub user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers06/12/2010

moosers's review

Hear Technologies Hear Back Hub
The Hear Technologies Hear Back Hub is part of the Hear Back headphone monitoring system designed for recording studios. You can’t use the hub on it’s own, as you need the headphone stations to go along with it, but this is the part of the system that connects everything together. The system has four stereo channels, all of which is routed through this hub and sent to the individual headphone boxes. There isn’t too much to know about the characteristics of the Hear Back Hub, as it’s a simple rack mountable piece of gear that will only take up a single space in a traditional rack casing. I don’t really know what the connections are in the back of this, beyond the Ethernet connections that are required to hook up the head phone boxes to this. I didn’t really need to look in the back of it as it was already set up and ready to go with the head phone boxes in a studio that I used to work at. While the Hear Technologies Hear Back Hub is built pretty well, this system as a whole isn’t my favorite out there. While it will get the job done as it did for us on many different sessions, it still wasn’t the most reliable piece of gear as it would sometimes be quirky. You’ll need the purchase the whole Hear Back system in addition to the Hear Back Hub if you’re interested in this system, but I’d probably recommend checking out some of the other headphone systems out there like those made by Furman and Mytek before committing. While the Hear Technologies Hear Back Hub and system in general will cost you a bit less than those that I just mentioned, if you’re running a studio where players are playing together on a regular basis, having a reliable headphone system is essential, so if it was me I’d spend a few extra bucks on the Mytek Private Q system or something in between the quality of this one and that…
»

Hear Technologies Hear Back Hub images

  • Hear Technologies Hear Back Hub
  • Hear Technologies Hear Back Hub
  • Hear Technologies Hear Back Hub
  • Hear Technologies Hear Back Hub

Discover other products!

Other names: hear back hub, hearbackhub

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.