Korg Pa3X 61
+

Korg Pa3X 61

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • +1
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Pa3X 61, Keyboard Arranger from Korg belonging to the [Pa Series] Pa3X model.


5 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Korg Pa3X 61 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Korg
  • Model:[Pa Series] Pa3X
  • Category:Keyboard Arrangers
  • Added in our database on:08/26/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

User Reviews Korg Pa3X 61

mrjason02/06/2013

mrjason's review"I say go for the 76 key version"

Korg Pa3X 61
The Korg Pa3X is a 61 key professional keyboard workstation and arranger that I used to complete many full songs/projects right on the keyboard without even having to work in my DAW. There is one thing that you can guarantee that you will get while working with the Korg Pa3X and that is a sound that you will never forget. The sound engine is great from the drums to the pianos, the Pa3X has it all.

UTILIZATION

This keyboard can be purchased in the 76 key version which I have not used, but the keys on the 61 key version are very good with velocity and after touch. The Pa3X 76 key version has a motorized tilted display screen that is one feature that the 61 key versions does not have. Both versions do have the well known chord sequencer function; this function allowed me to record my chord progressions quickly and on the go.

OVERALL OPINION

They keys are non weighted and that is a disadvantage of the 61 key version but it is pretty light and easy to gig with. It does allow sampling and has some really good effects built into it. I would prefer the 76 key version though because of the keys and the motorized display screen. The price difference between the 61 and the 76 version is not too bad and it is well worth the extra money to get those features. The 61 key version is built very well though with all of the sliders and buttons being made out of good materials. It has held up great for more over the time that I have used it for. I do not regret my decision at all.
»
garabed0207/28/2014

garabed02's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" The best arranger"

Korg Pa3X 61
Complete arranger, in all modes (workstation, play style, sound mode). Also very reactive with the touch screen.
Nice finish. Too bad the 61 keys is not adjustable screen model.

UTILIZATION

For a beginner, it may be very difficult at first because you have to have some notions of arranger keyboards to be able to use all its resources. Fortunately, the manual is very comprehensive.
For advanced person, we found it easily, especially if you owned the previous keyboards (Pa2X, Pa1X).

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for 3 years, I think it is best positioned in the market in terms of technical functionality. Alot of improvements have been made over the previous keyboards (including the battery which makes the keyboard lights not even 1m30 with 256MB of samples loaded).
Realism to the sound, it is much better than its predecessors but also the Tyros 5 is more realistic. What catches are its sound editing functions that are virtually unlimited.
What is certain is that the series of pa (?) X accompany me as it released new models.
»

Images Korg Pa3X 61

  • Korg Pa3X 61
  • Korg Pa3X 61
  • Korg Pa3X 61
  • Korg Pa3X 61

Videos Korg Pa3X 61

Manuals and other files Korg Pa3X 61

Discover other products!

Other Korg keyboard Arrangers

Other categories in Electronic instrument

Other names: pa3x61, pa 3x 61, pa3 x 61, pa3 x61, pa3x61touche, pa 3x 61 touche, pa3 x 61 touche, pa3 x61 touche, pa3x61 touche, pa3x 61touche

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.