Ableton Live 1
+

Ableton Live 1

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Live 1, Loop Sequencer from Ableton in the Live series.


3 user reviews

Ableton Live 1 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Ableton
  • Model:Live 1
  • Series:Live
  • Category:Loop Sequencers
  • Added in our database on: 04/05/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Ableton Live 1 user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 3 reviews )
 2 reviews67 %
 1 user review33 %
MGR/ctargia05/11/2010

MGR/ctargia's review"Ableton Live"

Ableton Live 1
I am commenting on Version 6, not the most current version.

We used this program in college, I still have a copy.

This is great music editing and sampling software. It is very simple and intuitive and can do a lot with a little. This program is great for live performance, as you can program almost any action you can do in the program to a switch on your midi keyboard, and record and automate these actions. The possibilities are truly endless! Another great feature is the arpeggiator. It will automatically create arpeggios with the push of one button, set to whatever note pitch and length you chose, and you can adjust it on the fly while recording or performing live.

It does not have the best instrument samples for realistic instruments, it is more suited for electronic music and dj style performances. This will not replace a real instrument with a midi one. However many of the synthetic instruments are very versatile.

Does not crash often.

Its a great program for anyone who wants to incorperate computers into there live act. The possibilities are truly endless with this program. It is very powerful and worth the money in my opinon if you plan to make full use of it; a great investment. However if you are looking for studio mastering software, this can work as it but there are better options, as the programs name, Ablteon Live, this is best suited for live use. And I must say it does that very well!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
mtebaldi05/10/2010

mtebaldi's review"Ableton Live"

Ableton Live 1
I'm a drummer. I'm originally from Brazil. I play in a band called Glint.

I'm probably not the perfect person to describe all the grandiosity of this software, but I have to mention it simply because since I started to record and perform with it, I like it more and more. Every time Ableton releases a new version of this product things get much better and a lot more fun. I happened to know Live 5 a few years ago through my brother-in-law, whose a sound engineer and eletronic music producer. Since then, I got hooked. This is definitely two softwares in one where you can arrange your tracks, loops and sound for performances and another for music production.

You can get a full version of the Ableton Live 8 for a price around $500. Even the older version are still very cool.

<a href="http://www.glintonline.com">http://www.glintonline.com</a>

I love the simplicity and quality of this software. It's definitely one of the easiest music production programs to learn in the market today. To edit is quick and accurate and all the built-in effects give you infinite possibilities.

I'd like to see in a future version of Ableton Live, more customization controls for the metronome, since one of my main uses for this software is performing.

This is a software built for music production and performance by the german company Ableton. These are the system requirements:
Mac: 1.25 GHz G4/G5 or faster (Intel Mac recommended), 1 GB RAM (2 GB recommended), Mac OS X 10.4.11 (10.5 or later recommended), DVD-ROM drive
Windows: 1.5 GHz Pentium 4 or Celeron compatible CPU or faster (multicore CPU recommended), 1 GB RAM (2 GB recommended), Windows XP or Windows Vista, Windows compatible sound card (ASIO driver support recommended), DVD-ROM drive, QuickTime recommended.

If you are looking for a piece of software that combines music production and performance, this is the perfect choice.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
03/25/2002

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Ableton Live 1
I only used the demo. I find it not bad at all very easy accessible and intuitive manual in English

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

Map abit KT7
Process 700 mhz duron
256 ram
20 gigabytes of hard
Creative SoundBlaster PCI 128
the software runs normally

OVERALL OPINION

Not enough practice in this area
»

Discover other products!

Other Ableton loop Sequencers

Other categories in Software Sequencers

Other names: live 1, live1

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.