Michael Kelly Guitars Dragonfly 5
+

Michael Kelly Guitars Dragonfly 5

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Dragonfly 5, 5+ string bass guitar from Michael Kelly Guitars.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Michael Kelly Guitars Dragonfly 5 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Michael Kelly Guitars
  • Model: Dragonfly 5
  • Category: 5+ string bass guitars
  • Added in our database on: 08/08/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Michael Kelly Guitars Dragonfly 5 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Value For Money :
ced3304/06/2007

ced33's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Michael Kelly Guitars Dragonfly 5
An American in Asia shaped under the control of luthier MK
22 is a box with inlay pearl button (it has the gules!)
it is equipped with a Fishman piezo connected to the preamp!
4 settings: brightness-
- Acute
- Medium
- Serious
and volume of course.

UTILIZATION

The handle is very nice polish is flawless, the hand slides very easily without bark one's shins on the frets which are filed down.
Ergonomics is rather good, but remember that a low electro sagit, so a large can. nothing to do with a godin is on!
the weight is very reasonable! provided they do not stick to a kid of 5 years. (we would not see behind for that matter!)
we obtain easily the sound you want thanks to the fishman 4 and the output is powerful.
the access is very easy to acute until the 19 th box, then face a large gap
the left hand is required! but hey it's a low elect ..... etc.

SOUNDS

Reagge played without problem, the fishman sending the grave! Afro, rock to ben harper! and even funk by boosting the brightness and mediums. can be played all but I have a personal preferance for his generosity in the bass.
I direct connected console or on my Hartke everything passes even the slap!
the handle is easily adjusted;
the spacing between the strings is comparable to a Fender Jazz Bass American Deluxe.

OVERALL OPINION

I have 2 years, I use it mainly for work at home and compose on cubase.j 'loves walking around the house or garden and played and I feel like it without being reliant on electrical outlets . or go with a friend quickly and arrange a song without me lugging the heavy artillery! is the mobile phone of the low! I was trying qqes one before it in the same budget cort, fender, ibanez, but this one my firm believer in sound, quality of finish and the look that came from the ordinnaire, the price / quality ratio is fair-minded qualities of this instrument.
I do it again without hesitation because that choice even now in this range, it remains in the platoon leaders.
»
Mcjs09/15/2007

Mcjs's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Michael Kelly Guitars Dragonfly 5
5 string fretless acoustic bass made in China under U.S. control (as usual, we will say in this price range). Black finish, inlay button. Look really effective, much more beautiful in reality than in the picture (I bought it without ever seeing it in Europe, moreover, virtually impossible to try) Almost complete Eq BMH + brightness rather average but hopefully not necessary. I also have an Ibanez EWB205, I regret the lack of built-in tuner and XLR direct output on the MK but the sound more than compensates for these small inconveniences. Clean finish but very messy. A problem with the jack which was unscrewed after some time.

UTILIZATION

Perfect, no complaints. The sound is excellent with little treatment. Good access to acute. Channel easy, enjoyable to play. Low light.

SOUNDS

Well, it's an acoustic bass and no miracle, no amplification, it does not sound hard. Can not play next to a cello or a guitar without a booster amplifier. Sounds good acoustics, but for himself alone ... If you want to play in groups, amplification required. Personally, I go through is a small 35 watts to repeat. I "plug" directly into the power through the preamp of GT6-B. Obviously, it's heavy, but just for a preamp that sounds. In concert, I "plug" directly into the sound system and I have nothing but praise for her!

OVERALL OPINION

I have for almost 4 months now and I play it the more I appreciate it, learn to make the best no doubt. In the studio, it is impeccable. The only thing I regret a little is the choice of the original strings (bought new). I ordered 88 Rotosound nylon to test further the instrument and try to get an even more original (it's been 3 months that I have ordered but also very difficult to obtain).
I would do without hesitation that choice is really the best quality / price found anywhere on acoustic bass in my opinion. I have, I think, of consideration, I bought an Ibanez few months ago and I do not press any more since the MK, even I am considering selling it.
»

Michael Kelly Guitars Dragonfly 5 images

  • Michael Kelly Guitars Dragonfly 5
  • Michael Kelly Guitars Dragonfly 5
  • Michael Kelly Guitars Dragonfly 5
  • Michael Kelly Guitars Dragonfly 5

Discover other products!

Other names: dragonfly5

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.