Korg TP-2
+

Korg TP-2

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • +1
  • Pin it
  • Submit

TP-2, Options & Pieces for Recorder/Multitrack from Korg.


5 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $175 avg used price: $199Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Korg TP-2 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Korg
  • Model:TP-2
  • Category:Options & Pieces for Recorders/Multitracks
  • Added in our database on:08/25/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

User Reviews Korg TP-2

Average Score:2.8( 2.8/5 based on 5 reviews )
 3 reviews60 %
 2 reviews40 %
toto toto11/18/2014

toto toto's review" Great piece of gear"

Korg TP-2
I bought it second hand, mainly to warm up my mixes from my computer based studio. I have to say - wow, it does it very well. All my music sound much better, warmer and analog.
Compressor on this unit is quite simple but does the job well. Recently I replaced the valves for better ones and it sounds even better. You don't have to buy expensive (avalon, ssl, neve) gear. This is it!
PS: For those guys complaining about buzz and hum - Please check your cables and signal flow, before complaining - bad cables can make interference with any gear and cause the problem.
»
09/15/2009

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Korg TP-2
ras nikel
»
saucisson12/01/2006

saucisson's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Korg TP-2
It is a 2 channel preamp compressor transistors and lamps (electroharmonix 12AX7).
Connectivity is comprehensive: digital output, XLR and jack ....
By the compressor against dire need of adjustment
The machine is not rack mountable but unobtrusive.
The transformer is not built into the machine and can become a source of problems (interférences. ..)

Operation is very simple.
A fatal flaw: when using the optical output can not adjust the levels of output and not to overload the lamps.

It's very disappointing. Even if the dynamics is correct the breath of this unit is huge and makes it impossible to correct its output in both digital and output line. The XLR outputs are impossible to use the breath becomes mostrueux.
A big "buzz" is also heard at all times (transformer?) Except when you go up the gain since lesouffle takes over! Some are suspicious crackling a report ...
If you were to record a complete song with this unit I suggest you call it "breath" or "buzz" to choose from.

I did some tests on the machine for 2 to 3 hours.
Goodies:?
Cons: too numerous to list
The quality / price: 100euros even this would seem excessive.
I have an audio Tl 5050 and it is not comparable.
I would do if this choice?
I sent the bug.
»
lapin poilu11/29/2006

lapin poilu's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Korg TP-2
Prampli lamp module 2-way 2 12AX7
Two compressors can be utiliss simultanment for recording sources stro
48 Volts Power fantme
RESOLUTION numrique of supporting a resolution of 24 bits 44.1 kHz, 48 and 96kHz.
XLR and TRS 6.35 for entry and exit
Numriques output optical and coaxial format allowing direct connection your home studio.
Dimensions: 224 (W) x 172 (D) x 88 (H) mm
Weight: 1.4 kg

The use could not be simpler.

The sound, the dynamics is correct.
The prampli brings color lamps
The compressor is ok too.
Lack of nanmoins rglages on the compressor (I think).
The problem is that the Korg TP2 prample brings too much breath
and that even a small gain.
I tried everything nothing.
What makes this device totally unusable for me.

Overall trsdu by a machine that produces normment blast
and the same with optical outputs, fortunately it does not add the compressor.
Warning output numriques prevented him from playing on output levels.
I bought it at the same time a musician friend who has encountered the same problem.

So I just used (1 week) and have returned to the dealer
this important problem of breath.

Most
small footprint of the machine (it's a plus)

The least
Standard breath
Buzz Electric (may be the adapter)
look not so good, a little cheap
before the unit had an Art Tube MP Studio
and an M-Audio Ozone, all on Mac
and I had recorded on prampli TL Audio
and I must say that the Korg is trs far behind.

I t attracted by the report qualitprix
but I never would do that choice l.
»

Images Korg TP-2

  • Korg TP-2
  • Korg TP-2
  • Korg TP-2
  • Korg TP-2

Discover other products!

Other categories in Recorders/Multitracks

Other names: tp 2, tp2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.