Peavey T-27
+

Peavey T-27

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • +1
  • Pin it
  • Submit

T-27, Other Shape Guitar from Peavey.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $523 avg used price: $422
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Peavey T-27 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Peavey
  • Model:T-27
  • Category:Other Shape Guitars
  • Added in our database on:05/16/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

User Reviews Peavey T-27

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
tjon90105/15/2011

tjon901's review"Classic Peavey with innovative features"

Peavey T-27
The T-27 is a USA made Peavey guitar. Built in the early 80s the T-27 was a real sleeper guitar. They were not very popular at the time or ever but they were very high quality and had some innovative features that guitars today dont have. The craftsmanship on the USA made Peaveys is what you would expect from an American made guitar. The wood selection on these guitars is flawless, there is no fake veneer here what you see is what you get. The T-27 has a fat strat style pickup setup with two single-coils in the neck and middle and a humbucker in the bridge. The humbucker is splittable in one of the most innovative splitting methods ever devised. The bridge humbucker gets its own tone control and with this tone control from 0-5 on the knob you are changing the tone on the humbucker. 5 on the tone knob would be 10 on a normal tone knob. Once you go past 5 the humbucker splits. 6 on the knob now would be 1 on a tone knob for a single coil and 10 on the knob is the tone wide open in single coil mode. This innovative feature prevents the need for mini switches or extra toggles on the body.

UTILIZATION

All 21 frets can be easily reached with the large cutaways on the body. The neck shape feels fantastic in your hands. The bridge and tuners are rock solid in their tuning stability. The body is large and feels very solid. The body is made from 3 pieces of wood and they are perfectly selected. Some guitars with 3 piece bodies are constructed that way to save money but this one has a 3 piece body by design.

SOUNDS

With such a large body made from such solid wood the guitar has a huge sound. The blade pickups are great because they produce less drag on the strings thus helping to increase your sustain. The splittable bridge pickup with its own tone control leads to a huge range of versatility in tones.

OVERALL OPINION

With this old Peavey you are getting American made quality you just dont see anymore. You can really feel that the luthiers who made this took pride in their work and the guitar wasnt designed down to the last cent in an attempt to save money. For many years Peavey was the go-to brand for American made music gear. From guitars to amps to live sound gear Peavey made it all and it was of the highest quality. Many people today shrug off Peavey as some other brand but they are still out their making good gear and more people should check them out and give them a chance.
»

Discover other products!

Other names: t 27, t27

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.