M-Audio iControl
+

M-Audio iControl

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

iControl, Other MIDI Control Surface from M-Audio.


5 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $95 avg used price: $54Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

M-Audio iControl tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:M-Audio
  • Model:iControl
  • Category:Other MIDI Control Surfaces
  • Added in our database on: 06/20/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

M-Audio iControl user reviews

Average Score:4.6( 4.6/5 based on 5 reviews )
 4 reviews80 %
 1 user review20 %
Hatsubai06/28/2011

Hatsubai's review"GarageBand companion"

M-Audio iControl
Ever need a GarageBand controller for your mixes? If so, this device could have been for you. The goal that M-Audio had in mind was to create a versatile mixer to use with a simple DAW like GarageBand that every Apple user had pre-installed on their computer. The device contains eight rotary encoders to control volume, pan, sends, effects and whatnot, seven mode buttons to assign encoders to tracks or effects, eight sets of mute, solo and record buttons, +/- buttons for more assignable functions, master volume fader, dedicated buttons for play, stop, record, fast forward, rewind, and tons more features.

The device itself meant well. I mean, you could use the device to add some versatility to a limited DAW. However, I felt that GarageBand was simply too limiting as a DAW for this to be worthwhile. I heard that it works with Logic, but I never tried it with that, so I can’t comment.

I really like that it has built-in MIDI support. That’s a must have, in my opinion. Too many devices out there are trying to do away with MIDI, and I don’t understand it. The more you implement MIDI into devices, the less nonsense we have to buy. The buttons weren’t too bad, but they kinda felt a tad cheap. In fact, the entire device felt a bit cheap to me.

I heard issues of these breaking, so maybe it’s not the best thing in the world. The price itself wasn’t too bad given all the features this had. If you ever come across one of these and just want to mess around with it, it might not be a bad buy. However, I can’t really recommend it due to its limited usage. There are too many other good devices out there that work better.
»
xplane9310/15/2005

xplane93's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

M-Audio iControl
Only "for the newbies"
Buy Apple explosive 2005 for a youth beginners.
To my knowledge there is no similar product.
The ratio quality price is right, 139 euros mainly promo, "plug and play" endless rotary encoders, multi functions, trs sweet, retro-cool lighting of the buttons, in Midi keyboard, and USB (for power supply USB), prsentation beautiful, and it does not "IRONMONGER".
Who did not start with nothing or very little, or in the head (musical knowledge) or in the portfolio. IControl Garageband and therefore, not too expensive, but especially easy to use, make a couple that I think is a good approach to Fast Fashion's musical treatment of MAC. One arm and walk away, no paramtrages, and a desire, a little small to go beyond ........
It is paired on Garageband, and too limited to drive something else, but that's what makes his strength Intrets for beginners.
In short, I highly recommend it to beginners who want to start without being afraid, and also those who do not want to take the cabbage with configurations of hell, and ® religion play a bit of time in a corner and then, yes, yes, there are more than we think.
After a few weeks of use, it is not, it is simply fun. So no regrets.
ML
»
04/09/2006

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

M-Audio iControl
Just a correction to Previous post:
<p class="bbcode-cite"> Quote: <span>It is paired on Garageband, and too limited to drive anything</span> correction: iControl is also recognized by Logic Express (I test!

complment information:
with 8 buttons can also adjust custom settings of tracks, tone generator, effects, ...
most well-sr: play / pause, record, fast forward / rewind, loop on / off, track select / mute / solo / record enable ... I forget

conclusion:
complment the IDAL GarageBand, trs quickly becomes essential!

10/10 I did not put a little because he yasr default ink that I have not found!
»
hotbread10/26/2006

hotbread's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

M-Audio iControl
To be clear, this is a table to control GarageBand, Logic and incidentally. For the rest, to forget.

I fell for what I thought was a gimmick, and I could not do without it now. Ergonomics and perfect reliability. Rock solid (have already fucking on the floor twice, I know what I mean!).

Essential for all GarageBand.

;-)
»

M-Audio iControl images

  • M-Audio iControl
  • M-Audio iControl
  • M-Audio iControl
  • M-Audio iControl

Discover other products!

Other categories in MIDI Control Surfaces

Other names: icontrol, i control

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.