Samson Technologies S-phantom
+

Samson Technologies S-phantom

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

S-phantom, Other Misc. Product from Samson Technologies in the S Class Mini series.


5 user reviews

Samson Technologies S-phantom tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Samson Technologies
  • Model:S-phantom
  • Series:S Class Mini
  • Category:Other Misc. Products
  • Added in our database on: 01/09/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Samson Technologies S-phantom user reviews

moosers08/24/2010

moosers's review

Samson Technologies S-phantom
The Samson Audio S-Phantom is a two channel phantom power box to use in the studio. Most people probably won't have a need for something like this, but if you have some mic preamps that don't have phantom power built in, as you'll sometimes find in older modules, then you'll need a phantom power box if you want to use condenser microphones with these preamps. It's also useful if you're on the go and want to use some condenser microphones. It's got a really simple make up, with two XLR inputs for each of the channels, and two XLR and 1/4" outputs for the corresponding inputs as well. There isn't anything else to the box other than that, as once you've plugged your condenser microphone(s) through it, you're all set to go. There are a number of different phantom power boxes out there, some with one channel, some with two, and some with four, but it seems like per channel, the Samson Audio S-Phantom is the best bang for your buck. It all really just depends on what you're using it for, as if you're in a larger professional recording studio, you might not want to be using something this cheap to give phantom power to your vintage microphones, although it should be totally fine. It does however, look a feel a bit cheap, but then again that's where they cut prices. If you have a studio of any type this is an easy way to save some money if you need a phantom power box, but I'd encourage you to check out the other phantom boxes out there to get a better idea of what's offered out there. That said, S-Phantom should do the job as good as any and will get the job done at a great price!
»
larofloflo03/26/2005

larofloflo's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Samson Technologies S-phantom
I wish to invest in this little phantom power supply, but I do not know if the power is on battery or AC?
Does anybody know? Thank you
»
toots01/25/2008

toots's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Samson Technologies S-phantom
6 mois.pratique reliable, no hum
just a little bulky and power supply 18v somewhat fragile or my notes
»
martinc12/07/2005

martinc's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Samson Technologies S-phantom
I bought a recorder Tascam DP01, which has no phantom power supply, then I wanted to use condenser microphones. So I bought the box Samson S Phantom. Unfortunately it happened 2 hum, severe high and a more acute and less. My microphones are T-bone SC100 II (thomann.de). I was able to eliminate the small hum Systm by connecting the earth, but I could not do anything against the big hum, so I return the case to Samson. Instead I have a Behringer UB802 mixer between the mic and the recorder, and has not snore, for cons I have to keep the connection if I also land a small hum.
So in conclusion a bleak exprience with S phantom.
FYI S phantom feed from a box spar area provided there is no possibility of power with batteries. Apart from a product seems solid and srieux.
»

Samson Technologies S-phantom images

  • Samson Technologies S-phantom
  • Samson Technologies S-phantom
  • Samson Technologies S-phantom
  • Samson Technologies S-phantom

Discover other products!

Other Samson Technologies other Misc. Products

Other categories in Misc music/audio gear

Other names: s phantom, sphantom

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.