EMG P60A
+

EMG P60A

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

P60A, P90 guitar pickup from EMG in the P-90 series.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $70 Avg used price: $57Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

EMG P60A tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: EMG
  • Model: P60A
  • Series: P-90
  • Category: P90 guitar pickups
  • Added in our database on: 03/26/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

EMG P60A user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
SlapKid04/28/2012

SlapKid's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Fabulous!"

EMG P60A
A lot of waiting, I wanted ivory, suggests that two microphones came from states to swim ...
Installed (2 times the same) to replace the infamous Gibson lespaul my 60s reissue or tribute I know more.
Installation: not obvious, because a metal plates that serve as platforms for fixing bugs in the cavities are holes in the format so it minihumbucker not pass. I had to redo two platforms (cut into a pickguard), at least it does not alter the guitar.
Then the two knobs come with emg pickups are very short and swim through the holes from the original ... but it has happened just right, no change here either, but less pro ... You can buy the knobs emg long in case, tax ...
This is the connectors on the back of p60a, and at the other end on the small module that hosts selector and pots. I wish that all this mess is to be welded, more reliable and better sound but ...

The sound now! I was told, bah blah blah active clinical cold, well it is all wrong here!
A fabulous creamy, stick it in dire straits that landed in his clear, sharp it is both precise and full of warm harmonics, an absolute delight.
In keeping with the spirit of the guitar I built twice the neck pickup, not mind at all.
The icing on the cake is that the zero noise Zique, and escalation of absolute volume settings / tone. The output power is high, very, and it adds that little extra crunch in the amp distortion that characterizes the sound of mr wylde.
Besides of all this I can use a very long cable to the amp with no loss, if not the top of the blues ...

Well I bought your eyes closed! King of Klean, this p60a.
»

Discover other products!

Other names: p60a, p 60a, p60 a

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.