Drawmer SP2120
+

Drawmer SP2120

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

SP2120, Accessory for PA Speaker Cabinet from Drawmer.


1 user review

Drawmer SP2120 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Drawmer
  • Model:SP2120
  • Category:Accessories for PA Speaker Cabinets
  • Added in our database on: 12/01/2009

The Drawmer SP2120 Speaker Protector offers both strict level control and tremendous peace of mind to the contractor, installer and venue in the knowledge that, as its name suggests, the 1U, two channel processor eliminates the possibility of ’unauthorised’ excessive sound pressure levels on speaker systems (as caused by spikes and pops in the system, or by over-enthusiast djs/engineers) which could result in damage to both chassis drivers and amplifier electronics. In addition only the maintenance engineer and the venue manager hold a key. The unit also gives a wide variety of venues, such as clubs, theatres, pubs, schools, universities etc. the opportunity to comply with the local legislation regarding noise levels.

 

The key features are as follows:
  • Key Holder access only.
  • Takes only minutes to install.
  • Tamper-Proof bracket (available separately) to lock-in the XLRs and conform to Local Authority regulations.
  • Dual 16 segment Left/Right bargraphs for ’at a glance’ level metering.
  • ’Protection’ processing 16 segment bargraph display.
  • No sound quality loss even during heavy protection processing.
  • Once installed and calibrated completely eliminates the possibility of ’unauthorised’ volume levels.
  • Eliminates sound system abuse and the resulting cost of chassis speaker re-cones, HF diaphragm replacements and amplifier repairs.
  • Reduces ’call-out’ costs of sound system service/repair engineers.
  • Reduces sound system ’down time’ and the consequential loss of venue income.
  • Isolation transformer output option.
»

Drawmer SP2120 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Combe10/27/2013

Combe's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Great"

Drawmer SP2120
I just bought it used just one evening.
I did not have a limiter before, except those included in my NXAMP.

I often had problems with breakage (especially subs) because of djs who put everything in the red. The built-in limiter protects NXAMP pretty well, but when there is a big nag flying (10 dB in the red on compressed music, or more), it still ends up breaking.

There the SP2120 is perfectly taf, not to exceed the predetermined volume, without affecting sound quality.

So yes it does not stop to send a square signal from the console, but at least it will prevent sending a delusional volume in HP.

Therefore ideal if:
- There is no cop to monitor the dj and he sends volumes (rarely the problem with a sound engineer ...)
- You want to avoid spending the evening watching the peak amps
- If the table is a Pioneer DJM mix, with a filter with a huge above the cutoff frequency bump, when the system is used to its limits, once the filter and it can break.

Value for money very good, at least if you protect a rather high sound quality. In my case, the new price of this limiter is worth the price of 2 remembranages HP, the choice is quickly made.

I would be complete I think with experience, but for now I'm really happy.
»

Drawmer SP2120 images

  • Drawmer SP2120
  • Drawmer SP2120
  • Drawmer SP2120
  • Drawmer SP2120

Discover other products!

Other names: sp 2120, speakerptrotectorsp2120, speaker ptrotector sp 2120

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.