Yamaha Pocketrak 2G
+

Yamaha Pocketrak 2G

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • +1
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Pocketrak 2G, Pocket Recorder/Multitrack from Yamaha.


3 user reviews

Yamaha Pocketrak 2G tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Yamaha
  • Model:Pocketrak 2G
  • Category:Pocket Recorders/Multitracks
  • Added in our database on:01/17/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

User Reviews Yamaha Pocketrak 2G

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 3 reviews )
 1 user review33 %
 2 reviews67 %
dar-dar05/29/2009

dar-dar's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha Pocketrak 2G
I use it for 15 days of intensive Manire.

Small, extra flat and lightweight, easy to transport, easy to tame, easy to handle.

I had the Zoom H2 but really shoddy and access the menus was pnible DIFFERENT.

It's expensive despite the drop in price of 299 199 euros. For sound, I recorded alone with my acoustic guitar and trio guitlec-bass-drums.

If CONSIDERED this unit as a block when rating not worry it sounds or bundled with microphones. In rehearsal rock I had pos really like a dog and the result is Coutable. If I had placed it right, it would have been much better. Perhaps a lack of bass plug. I activated the automatic sensitivity microphones. creates a sort of pumping as game variations, but it happens.

Then I have bosses with a rock combo, sonoris. I rgl the sensitivity of the microphones in manual and have the best possible place pos. The sound is very correct, clean, if the active boostbass is costing include almost all frequencies (the bass may lack the plug). We hear all the notes cot block is "luxury" in this case.

Supplied with Cubase AI4 audio to work thereafter (not really test that is why there are no tricks style mastering, compression, reverbs bundled the unit, a Leather Case , a headset, an adapter to screw it onto a microphone stand.

If CONSIDERED like making gear you are wrong, or it is that we are not very demanding ... a voil quality voice recorder all.

I think in this price range I would do this choice for compact cot and sound quality as well as the quality money these last time. And I'm more easily Yamaha confidence that Zoom.
»
dougie09/20/2012

dougie's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Directional microphones fragile ..."

Yamaha Pocketrak 2G
I've had qques years.
Impeccable record everything: classes, rehearsals, concerts, lectures, nature, city ...
USB Retractable practical and clever.
Easy setup.
Handy pocket format.
Price.
Manufacturing cheap plastic adjustable mics are fragile! ... Mine are broken but still work. I leave it in the leather case that holds the microphone.
»
Stefan Bret10/09/2009

Stefan Bret's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha Pocketrak 2G
I use it for three weeks.
My goal was to have a fast recorder at hand when the melody we crossed the head or just teasing our fingers on the guitar. Well, the pocketrack 2G perfectly fulfills this mission, the pickups have a very good recording quality, the most: the leather pouch that came with turns on a microphone stand. There is a setting for the sensitivity of the microphones is interesting to record voice guitar, what I do.
Super easy to use, good memory = 2GB (5 or 6 files that can store 99 files each, you have a file to put your favorite MP3, MP3 player when it makes thee tired of listening to you in a loop <img class="smiley" src="/images/audiofanzine/interface/smileys/icon_biggrin.gif" alt="biggrin" /> ) After I throw the pieces in MP3 WavePad, I clean and you got your idea nickel prepared to listen to your friends. The sound is really good, I say!
the only reproach keys fast forward, play ... are on the side and I would have seen before on the facade, there's room, just like mobile phones.
All this for 125 euros, and thank you thank you Yamaha Euroguitar
»

News Yamaha Pocketrak 2G

[NAMM] Yamaha Pocketrak 2G

[NAMM] Yamaha Pocketrak 2G

Published on 01/17/08
Yamaha Corporation of America introduces the Pocketrak 2G, a light and compact pocket recorder featuring 2GB of built-in memory.

Images Yamaha Pocketrak 2G

  • Yamaha Pocketrak 2G
  • Yamaha Pocketrak 2G
  • Yamaha Pocketrak 2G
  • Yamaha Pocketrak 2G

Discover other products!

Other names: pocketrak 2g, pocketrak2g, pocketrak 2 g, pocketrak2 g

Forums - Yamaha Pocketrak 2G

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.