Zoom H5
+

Zoom H5

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

H5, Pocket Recorder/Multitrack from Zoom in the H series.


7 user reviews
Prices starting at $250 average price: $250

Zoom H5 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Zoom
  • Model:H5
  • Series:H
  • Category:Pocket Recorders/Multitracks
  • Added in our database on: 03/12/2014

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Zoom H5

Sweetwater H5 Handy Recorder $249.99

Zoom H5 user reviews

Average Score:4.2( 4.2/5 based on 7 reviews )
 4 reviews57 %
 1 user review14 %
 1 user review14 %
Audience: Value For Money :
Rick Dinsmore04/07/2018

Rick Dinsmore's review"Quiet, clean, accurate, great build quality."

Zoom H5
A very high quality recorder at a very fair price. Pre-amps are high quality and have plenty of power. Built in compression is pretty good. Has onboard editing features but the learning curve was a little high.
Build quality is excellent, seems very durable. Sound is perfect, have used with Procaster, RE20 and NGT4+ with very nice results.

One small negative is that unit uses batteries pretty fast, especially if you use phantom power.
»
RGAlix03/02/2016

RGAlix's review"Great performances, but lack of ergonomics"

Zoom H5
Pros
The H5 is super powerful; great built-in mics, great preamps, and the gain control knobs are a great step up from the H4n.
I highly recommend it, it offers a great quality and can be used in almost any situation.

Cons
The only concerns that I have are about ergonomics. My main issue is about powering it; on batteries, it doesn't last long at all when phantom powering an external mic. And the only option to plug it to a power source is using the mini-USB port. This is a shame, because it can be very easily get unplugged, either when moving the Zoom around, or because of the weight of an USB/AC power adapter + extension cord.

My workaround
I have found a way to power the Zoom that keeps things easy and handy; through power banks. They are cheap, lightweight and last forever (even when using phantom power). Here is a little explanation : http://rgalix.com/audio/power.png
»
olivgol11/28/2014

olivgol's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Nickel"

Zoom H5
Quality equipment, versatility, multitrack, nothing to say.

I give an opinion rather to contradict the opinion of "slanderous" that would have done better to read the instructions before returning in toto! Indeed, the bytes can so quite normal, the bounce too.
Briefly before saying stupid things that can guide the choices of other users, read the instructions !!

Personally I have not bought these particular features, but more for the extra compact recording concert or conference, quality is more than adequate, I think for the price (229 Euros in Audiosolutions) c is a downright bargain!
XY capsule provided original offers a beautiful sonic accuracy, well-brilliant highs.

In short I am delighted with this new device.
»
Shaven Shakrah11/16/2014

Shaven Shakrah's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Quality payable"

Zoom H5
I for one week.

Selection criteria:
Micro's good quality
XLR
Semi-professional quality
Used as a USB sound card
Compatible with my iPad
Maximum budget 300 euro

The H4n was not in stock in my favorite store, but the capsule demontable H5 is sexier
Only direct competitor is the Tascam dr-44 wl, but the wifi ... Not for me.
I've worked with Boss Micro Br and Zoom H1 for several months.
This is much higher, there is no picture.
Everything works well, the first test is inconclusive and breathless.
Surprise: even the headphone preamp is without breath, better than my sound card Tc Electronic!
Tip: To connect via USB to iPad, be sure to read the manual and activate the "loop back"

Not yet enough experience to know if this is a repeat.
»

Zoom H5 news

[Musikmesse] New Zoom H5 pocket recorder

[Musikmesse] New Zoom H5 pocket recorder

Published on 03/16/14
Zoom introduced at Musikmesse 2014 the new H5 portable stereo audio recorder.

Zoom H5 images

  • Zoom H5
  • Zoom H5
  • Zoom H5
  • Zoom H5

Zoom H5 videos

Zoom H5 audio files

Zoom H5 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Competing Pocket Recorders/Multitracks

Other Zoom pocket Recorders/Multitracks

Other categories in Digital recorders

Other names: h 5

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.