Frostwave Blue Ringer
+

Frostwave Blue Ringer

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Blue Ringer, Ring Modulator from Frostwave.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Frostwave Blue Ringer tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Frostwave
  • Model: Blue Ringer
  • Category: Ring Modulators
  • Added in our database on: 02/24/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Frostwave Blue Ringer user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
Value For Money :
ericthegreat12/20/2011

ericthegreat's review"100 percent analog"

Frostwave Blue Ringer
This a ring modulator with an LFO. It is pure 100% analog. It has 5 knobs to turn for all you editing needs, no computer necessary. It has 1/4" audio connections and expression connections (all knobs it can be controlled via expression pedals) and it is rackable if you buy the rackmount accessory (holds three mf pedals all together).


UTILIZATION

There are only five knobs to configure, but they have wide parameters, like all mf pedals, so there is a lot of room for change. If you memorize the "presets" in the manual, you should get a good idea where to start from to make your own sounds.


SOUND QUALITY

This thing sounds super weird, aka super sweet. I would have to say the sounds are very ;unreal; in a very good way. I use this in my synth/drum sampler/alt vocals mixer's effects chain (with the mf lowpass filter) and it makes even the crappiest sounding devices take on a whole new and very interesting life. Any sound that goes through this things comes out on the other end sounding crazy, so you really can't go wrong.


OVERALL OPINION

I have had this for 1 year. The best thing about this effect is, again, everything, and i mean everything that is sent through this sounds crazy cool. I don't think there is anything I don't like about this pedal. I did try the ring mod effect in the Boss ME-50 pedal, and thought it was ok, but this thing kicked its digital butt with glistening analog muscle. This pedal is around $275, and and Exp pedal costs around $40 ( I recommend getting at least one) which is a big chunk of change, but it is worth every penny. I would absolutely buy this again. It has impacted my sound to the bone. It is well worth the investment for anyone that needs something like this on a tight budget.
»
devil02/25/2011

devil's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Lord of the Ring"

Frostwave Blue Ringer
It is a question of a ring modulator (ring modulator English) analog
2 mono input, a mono output, and a CV input to control the frequency of the oscillator via a synthesizer, sequencer or other analog corny.
It is a guitar pedal format, the same dimensions as the "resonator" from the same brand, for those who know.


UTILIZATION

Config and editing can not be more simple, a knob = one function
the manual is very well done

SOUND QUALITY

so there take your smack!
Ring Modulator This is by far the best I have ever heard.
Two possibilities' s offer to you when using it: you can either use the internal tilt (sine wave) or use the side entrance as a modulator (but note that in this case the knob frequency adjustment is no longer nothing, just like the CV input)

OVERALL OPINION

I have been quite a few years, at the time I had purchased directly from Frostwave. Since the shop is closed. (Temporarily or permanently??)
What I love most? Everything. And the least? well, nothing at all ...
The price / quality ratio is excellent. If the price may seem a tad expensive, you should know that the effects frostwave are built to withstand a hydrogen bomb, lol. Not without laughter that is extremely strong, at any level.
I would do without hesitation that choice.
»

Frostwave Blue Ringer images

  • Frostwave Blue Ringer
  • Frostwave Blue Ringer
  • Frostwave Blue Ringer

Discover other products!

Other categories in Effects Processors

Other names: blue ringer, blueringer

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.