Gibson SG Custom - Ebony
+

Gibson SG Custom - Ebony

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

SG Custom - Ebony, SG-Shaped Guitar from Gibson in the Custom Shop SG series.


1 user review
Prices starting at $3,299 Average price: $3,299

Gibson SG Custom - Ebony tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Gibson
  • Model: SG Custom - Ebony
  • Series: Custom Shop SG
  • Category: SG-Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 09/06/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new Gibson SG Custom - Ebony

Sweetwater SG Custom Electric Guitar - Ebony $3,299

Gibson SG Custom - Ebony user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Pucelle_Dabidjan04/23/2008

Pucelle_Dabidjan's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Gibson SG Custom - Ebony
Objective analysis:
Electric guitar shape sg brown. This is a MODEL built in 1992, but nine (not sold ... it could be qualiier nightingale). The guitar team of three microphones with a Gibson 57 + in the bridge position. It is a team slecteur 3 positions and a section of a classic qulaisation sg. The handle contains the profile and pitch experienced sg standard.

Analysis:
The handle contains the specs of the handle of the standard, but your exact obtained is more conclusive, the binding of course it is affixed and enjoyable. I note that the latter is lgrement down the location of the junction with the wood, but it is the best possible biding on a gibson I've ever given to see t now. The varnish is enjoyable but probably in the long term, sensible perspiration. By-cons, it offers a good slip at the handle. The overall finish is no default

(10) with no apparent real big default, three mics, a four complte, not criticize.

UTILIZATION

The handle is enjoyable trs. Even if this is not the type of race that I like, I like Whereas excellent. Finish and careful application of the frets is excellent. Note that it is a sextet that takes mcaniques grover tuning, which immdiatemet, upgrade one point I had consistently criticized on some other gibson.

The three configurations are INTERESTED microphones, we just send in the cavalry rack and heat still a bit signal from the control center, and then send the total. The addition of a micro m'apparat medium does not like teachers, but serves to broaden plutt CHARACTERISTICS sound. Note that finds her, no matter what you play this guitar the possde.

Access in acute irrprochables, good overall rapidity of the handle even if there are more efficient, even the problem of the head that seems to pique rsolu part, this guitar much better silent balance, it stung a little, but c'tait less sensitive than others to sries sg.

(10) we can use all the sauces and for any occasion

SOUNDS

When empty, the guitar has a nice shine and a dynamic jump to the ears as radically suprieure. Here, the sound a little bossent mdium the top, you can even play effectively empty, rsons dj good.

But it's this guitar part that gives all the guts! The clean sounds and enjoyable round with, according to a rglages ct bright and pure that challenges the typical person. The bump in the mdium is confirmed and it shows a lot of pleasure in his sound progression. Trs a good clean guitar.

In crunch / distortion, and 57 give the best of their talent. The sounds are raging, deep, without foam or drool as is often the case for gibson pickups. Here it is, well prcis Dfine while having the niaque. The middle pickup out of the game as his Pingle tool Fast Fashion noise, allowing the passage of dsenvenimer distos may be too furious sometimes, or make it hit a passing neck pickup. The sound is top class for any hard rock, but all fit a straight face because it can also play on the race potentiomtres still leaving free course sounds much more civilized.

(10) there is nothing to criticize, all is good and this may be what I will remember most from this guitar.

OVERALL OPINION

Let the price! 2'940 bullets (as they are nice, they let us 60 bullets for us pissed APRS purchase)! Trs trs is expensive and, as often with Gibson, not beneficial. This instrument, however, will reward you if you rev ​​your a fan of sg. Moreover, even tokai sg does not offer this configuration and sounding so well. So, she is alone in his world.

Note however that on my first try the bridge pickup did not work, Gibson had forgotten to seal the latter's son, which is a bit dcevant comprhensible for the price but if it is a human constructed guitar.

(8) The prices cool and comprehensive pricing policy applied by Gibson is a disgrace. But you should use a professional guitar luthier if you want to build a guitar that can compete with this monster. At worst you will come out for 940 .- less. Also, I tried really crappy shovels at Gibson for their price does not hold water in their finishes, wood tones and sometimes even see who did eat soundly by their competitors . Here is not the case.
»

Gibson SG Custom - Ebony images

  • Gibson SG Custom - Ebony
  • Gibson SG Custom - Ebony
  • Gibson SG Custom - Ebony
  • Gibson SG Custom - Ebony

Discover other products!

Other names: sg custom ebony, sgcustomebony

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.