Ampeg Micro-VR Stack
+

Ampeg Micro-VR Stack

Micro-VR Stack, Bass Guitar Speaker from Ampeg in the Classic series.


3 user reviews
Prices starting at $600 average price: $600
Find it in the classifieds starting at $450 avg used price: $481Warning, the average used price is based on a small number of classified ads

Ampeg Micro-VR Stack tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Ampeg
  • Model:Micro-VR Stack
  • Series:Classic
  • Category:Bass Guitar Speakers
  • Added in our database on:01/15/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Ampeg Micro-VR Stack

Sweetwater SVT Micro VR Stack - SVT Micro Head and SVT-210AV Cabinet $599.98

User Reviews Ampeg Micro-VR Stack

MGR/Billy01/08/2011

MGR/Billy's review"Ampeg Micro-VR SVT210AV"

Ampeg Micro-VR Stack
This is the eye popping mini me version of the vintage Ampeg SVT stack. No tubes and a lightweight 2x10 sealed cab are probably the biggest differences from the real deal, but I'm glad Ampeg did this. It is a fun and that is also giggable.

I first saw it over a year ago while shopping at my local shop. I've used it many times to test out basses. This past fall Ampeg gave out $100 discounts. After the rebate the half stack came out to about $500

Lightweight and compact! Pre and Post volume knobs and a 3-band EQ.

The Line Out allows me to send this to the PA.

-15 db pad to even things out if you are using an active bass.

1/8' out for headphones as well as a 1/8' in to jam along with an MP3 or CD player.

I wish this amp was just a little more powerful to get me over that hump to be able to use this setup for all of my gigs.

Decent built. Nothing to brag about, but everything wokrs as it should. No unwanted noises.

Has all the cool and compactness one could ask for. A little bit more power would make this setup unstoppable.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
oostyle12/01/2011

oostyle's review(This content has been automatically translated from French)" best for my use"

Ampeg Micro-VR Stack
What technical specifications motivated your choice?
brand, its ampeg, size, price

For what purpose? What amp / what configuration? ...
I use it for home study, I have added a baffle aguilar db 115 (1X15), and a compressor pedals, I play an american standard passive jazz bass 91

SOUNDS

the sound.
on the base config is a little too medium but by removing and boosting the bass a roll
prcis, clean
fan too noisy

OVERALL OPINION

used for more than 2 years
I tried many things ashton, ampeg, markbass
I like the Ampeg grain combines JB
report quality price ok
I repeat it again if c'tit
»
jetlag11/29/2010

jetlag's review(This content has been automatically translated from French)" Mixed opinion"

Ampeg Micro-VR Stack
What characteristics have motivated your choice?
Configuring the brand and weight.
For what purpose? home studio, rehearsals and small scenes.

SOUNDS

The frequency curve is sufficiently neutral? but that's okay too medium for my taste.
The dynamics are respected? ... yes but not the luxury nor

OVERALL OPINION

For how long have you been using it?
1 year
What is so special that you like best?
Configuration, the precision
the least? lack a bit of potato
What is your opinion about the value for the price?
a low base but bought on sale twice so a real bargain because a total income of 380 €
Did you try many other models before getting this one?
equivalent to weight, there was a 50 very hartke bof, a marshall but not powerful enough and a line 6.
Knowing what you know now, would you make the same choice? ...
The main point was the transportability and play on a real amp in a small space so I think I will ever be the choice at its cost.
»

News Ampeg Micro-VR Stack

[NAMM] Ampeg Micro-VR & SVT-210AV

[NAMM] Ampeg Micro-VR & SVT-210AV

Published on 01/14/09
Ampeg introduced a miniature version of the SVT amplifier, known as the Micro-VR Head , in a size suited for smaller venues and recording studios where the original SVT rig would be both too large ...

Images Ampeg Micro-VR Stack

  • Ampeg Micro-VR Stack
  • Ampeg Micro-VR Stack
  • Ampeg Micro-VR Stack
  • Ampeg Micro-VR Stack

Discover other products!

Other names: micro vr stack, microvrstack

Price evolution - Ampeg Micro-VR Stack

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.