Ibanez GSR190J
+

Ibanez GSR190J

GSR190J, Bass Package from Ibanez in the Jumpstart Package series.


23 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $125

Ibanez GSR190J tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Ibanez
  • Model:GSR190J
  • Series:Jumpstart Package
  • Category:Bass Packages
  • Added in our database on:07/11/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

User Reviews Ibanez GSR190J

Average Score:4.2( 4.2/5 based on 23 reviews )
 9 reviews39 %
 12 reviews52 %
 1 user review4 %
 1 user review4 %
Target:Value For Money:
MGR/Mr. Dumass12/15/2003

MGR/Mr. Dumass's review"Ibanez GSR 190"

Ibanez GSR190J
I got this baby at a pawn shop, but not in the bass package. I paid $150 buck for it, but it was worth every penny.

This baby is f**king awesome! It's everything you could wish it to be.

ther's no problem with it.

It's kicka##

I love this baby. I kiss it, caress it, f##k it, all that kind of stuff

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/bass people11/03/2003

MGR/bass people's review"Ibanez GSR190"

Ibanez GSR190J
I picked up this good looking bass at a local music store. I bought it used for only about 120 american dollars, It was my first bass.

This guitar is great for beginners. IT held up very well through learning and is still running through all my use. I used it very often and hard and it still works. It sounds like what you would expect from a beginner bass. It gives good clean sound straight up, and has j and p style pickups for a little extra control. Overall very good price quality relationship

There is nothing particularly wrong with this bass. It is a low end bass for beginners so one cannot expect too much. Obviously no active pickups or anything. The knobs that control volume come off after a long time but are easily glued back on.That is about it.

It is built strong. It has taken abuse and is still fine. No major parts have broken or not worked. The intonation tends to become a little off which is a pain to fix but you can bring it to a store and they will do it, also that really is not that big a deal while you are learning.

IT is a good beginner bass, It does nothing wrong really, nothing specail but a good solid unit for the price.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/BigP.U.S.S.Yband01/26/2003

MGR/BigP.U.S.S.Yband's review"Ibanez GSR 190"

Ibanez GSR190J
I always wanted to learn how to play a bass because you only need to play one string at a time. It was given to me as a gift with the starter set.

I thought I was going to have a hard time learning all of the scales and chords but this is a realy easy to play and as a person who has never picked up an instrument in his life I am coming along well.

The only thing I can find wrong is a little buzz sound on the fret and the kit could have come with a little bit more powerful amp.

This is a strong instrument. When I can't hit those rite notes I might give it a litle bump or a drop and it is still playing ok.

This a great bass to start with because of its ease to play. I don't mean to toot my own horn (toot,toot). But I have only been playing for two months and I am not exactly the worst player in the world, infact I am now in a band.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/6stringer12/31/2002

MGR/6stringer's review"Ibanez GSR 190"

Ibanez GSR190J
I bout this guitar at Fret Mill in downtown Roanoke Virginia. I could of gotten it in a package but i wanted a bigger amp so i just bought the guitar by its self. it was about $200.

This is a great guitar. it looks great and it is easy to play.

sometimes i get an occasional buzz on one of the frets but it doesnt sound that bad.

i have bumped this guitar into my walls and dropped it a few and it still is in great shape

This is a great guitar for beginners but if you had more money and were more into bass than i am i would spend more to buy a better guitar like another ibanez or fender.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Images Ibanez GSR190J

  • Ibanez GSR190J
  • Ibanez GSR190J
  • Ibanez GSR190J
  • Ibanez GSR190J

Discover other products!

Other Ibanez bass Packages

Other categories in Bass Guitars

Other names: gsr 190j, gsr190 j

Price evolution - Ibanez GSR190J

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.