Maxon CP9Pro+ Compressor
+

CP9Pro+ Compressor, Compressor/Sustainer for Guitar from Maxon in the 9 (Reissue) series.


2 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $190 avg used price: $165
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Maxon CP9Pro+ Compressor tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Maxon
  • Model:CP9Pro+ Compressor
  • Series:9 (Reissue)
  • Category:Compressors/Sustainers for Guitar
  • Added in our database on:10/29/2007
»

User Reviews Maxon CP9Pro+ Compressor

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Megajp08/14/2014

Megajp's review(This content has been automatically translated from French)" A DBX underfoot"

Maxon CP9Pro+ Compressor
Analog compressor, made in Japan by a brand known for the quality of its pedals. The settings are on-no-maybe more classical Threshold / Ratio / Gain, the pedal is in the format "BOSS" housing for battery, 9V power plug connectors Jack 6.35mm and a big switch to turn on / turn off the effect with your foot! A large red LED will indicate whether the effect is ON, another, smaller, we give the reduction of the signal, ie the pedal acts as a limiter. The notice states that the voltage is doubled (18V) and the compressor is like DBX, when we know the will of DBX compressors (including the 160A, it's very simple there PAROUT: vocals, bass The battery ...). Finally the pedal Tru Bypass is possible to disconnect the power supply, the signal is not interrupted. The features are perfect, there was a DBX compressor with manufacturing quality MAXON can not wait to plug it ....

UTILIZATION

Operation is simple for those who have used compressors, torque Threshold / Ration to adjust the compression ratio, the Gain to Boost or attenuate the signal. Classic and effective settings ... it can be a sustain, or release, but again lack the idea of ​​maxon DBX160 is to make a pedal format, so in that spirit that's great.

SOUND QUALITY

Sound quality? There are none. I m explains. This kind of effect it's signal processing and no coloring or creating ambiance. Depending on the settings the sound will be louder or longer or clearer. Maxon is transparent: the strat sounds like a strat (funky casseroles, or rhythmic way delay the Edge), the 12-string Rickenbacker will swarm harmonic, a highly compressed solo on Les Paul with endless sustain or how Gary Moore Santana ... Anyway uses are manifold but NEVER alter the personality of your guitar, so much so that we often feel that it is useless. Efficient and transparent, that is what we are asking this kind of pedal.

OVERALL OPINION

I built my Pedal Board three years ago (Tuner> Comp> Wha> Tubescreamer> Delay), it is undoubtedly one of the Top 5 essential effects for me. I tried the compressor / limiter BOSS, Electroharmonix, Behringer ... hum! Without wishing to be unkind, it does have anything to do. With Maxon, sound approaches the studio compressors kind DBX 160A or 5051 TLAudio course three times more expensive than a Boss, it's difficult for a novice but when you try to create a chain effect carefree , transparent and efficient, you will not regret your € 220. My opinion: expensive but essential, excellent pedal, I regret not having to buy earlier.
»
Negraval11/03/2007

Negraval's review(This content has been automatically translated from French)

Maxon CP9Pro+ Compressor
Compressor which priori rglages are entirely conventional:
- 1 knob for the threshold
- 1 knob for the ratio
- 1 knob for gain
All are prcis trs and effective, with an exceptional dynamic due to the DC-DC converter that mounts the supply voltage of 18V internal modules that quickly even while distorting rgime high.
When the collection's outdoor appearance Well it's really tough. Maxon It's been what?

UTILIZATION

Easy to use and the rglage is like all compressors, each got her, except that with the sr we find a rglage's got.
The manual is very simple and totally unnecessary when we know what are the knobs and that we spend time to test its config.

SOUND QUALITY

While the !!!!!!!! is top notch.
Having tried and possd DIFFERENT compressors in the form of pedals, not the worst of its kind Jacques Fat Burner and other (I will not speak of very poor Boss CS-3 ...) Well it is the best I had up Submitted.
Sr Although it is more expensive, but worth it!
The sound is absolutely not dnatur. Whether cleans sounds with a Start or a very distorted exca Vigier, it respects the sound of the guitar and that's the point where it is far ahead of others.
In addition, almost total absence of breath when you stay within the limits of reasonable gain.

OVERALL OPINION

It's been two days that I have and really I do not regret my purchase.
Of default, I have not found him except the price, but if I compare with others I've tried (Marshall, Boss and many others ...) or possder (Jacques) Well qualitprix report is quite correct.
Before buying it I had tried in mag. on a different gear than mine and he had a bluff but it worked on my confirm installation.
Top j'vous said!
»

Images Maxon CP9Pro+ Compressor

  • Maxon CP9Pro+ Compressor
  • Maxon CP9Pro+ Compressor
  • Maxon CP9Pro+ Compressor
  • Maxon CP9Pro+ Compressor

Videos Maxon CP9Pro+ Compressor

Discover other products!

Other Maxon compressors/Sustainers for Guitar

Other categories in Dynamic or volume pedals

Other names: cp9pro compressor, cp9procompressor, cp 9pro compressor, cp9 pro compressor, cp9 procompressor, CP9 Pro+ Compressor

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.