• Log in
  • Become a member
  • Log in using a Facebook account
  • M-Audio Midisport 1x1
    +

    M-Audio Midisport 1x1

    Midisport 1x1, MIDI Interface from M-Audio in the Midisport series.


    7 user reviews
    Prices starting at $39 average price: $45
    Find it in the classifieds starting at $24 avg used price: $24

    M-Audio Midisport 1x1 tech. sheet

    • Manufacturer:M-Audio
    • Model:Midisport 1x1
    • Series:Midisport
    • Category:MIDI Interfaces
    • Added in our database on:09/29/2002

    We have no technical specifications for this product
    but your help will be much welcomed

    Fill in the product description

    »

    Buy new M-Audio Midisport 1x1

    Sweetwater MIDISPORT 1x1 $39
    Sam Ash MidiSport 1x1 USB MIDI Interface $49.99

    User Reviews M-Audio Midisport 1x1

    Average Score:3.6( 3.6/5 based on 7 reviews )
     3 reviews43 %
     1 user review14 %
     1 user review14 %
     2 reviews29 %
    Value For Money:
    AlanForPresident06/28/2012

    AlanForPresident's review"nice looking"

    M-Audio Midisport 1x1
    The Midi Sport is a 1 x 1 midi device that really has a low latency, so low you really wont even notice is unless you have some issues with the speed of your pc or mac. The Midi Sport is a little more stylish then most other 1 x 1 midi devices that are compact and travel ready. To me style really doesn’t matter at all let alone on a device like this because no one is really going to see it any way. The only time you will use this is on the road, or unless your set up at home is very small and simple and you don’t have a audio interface with midi connections which most interfaces do have at least 2 midi connects built in. So you really wouldn’t need this Midi Sport unless your set up is really simple.


    UTILIZATION

    Installing this device was pretty easy didn’t take long at all. There really weren’t any complications or anything . I recommend this device to someone who just needs 1 midi hook up and doesn’t want to spend a lot of money, though this midi device does cost more than some of the other ones on the market but like I said you are mainly paying for the style and design of this midi device which doesn’t matter to me at all.


    OVERALL OPINION

    If you need a small midi device that is 1 x 1 look into some M audio’s other devices and Behringer makes some good cheap ones that cost less than 30 bucks and it will do the same as this one it just wont be as cool looking. But when it comes to looks on a 1 x 1 midi connector who really cares what it looks like in the first place. Cool look, but nothing special about the midi sport 1 x 1.
    »
    maxby03/17/2013

    maxby's review(This content has been automatically translated from French)" Good midi interface, poor development of drivers!"

    M-Audio Midisport 1x1
    I bought this midi interface because it is portable and little clutter.
    I use Mac OS X.

    UTILIZATION

    The drivers worked well but M-Audio has stopped develop from Mac OS X Lion.
    Under Lion, the interface is still recognized but the driver creates many bugs in protools and oubligé me to reinstall CoreMIDI.

    OVERALL OPINION

    I am over M-Audio, I find that this interface does not deserve to fall into oblivion so quickly.
    »
    Jamian03/01/2013

    Jamian's review(This content has been automatically translated from French)" It works well ..."

    M-Audio Midisport 1x1
    I had bought this little midi interface at the time just to use a keyboard to enter my sheets in Harmony Assistant. So I had to just inteface compact plug my E-14.
    I used it on several PCs since I (Windows XP to 7)

    UTILIZATION

    Never had any problems with drivers (downloaded each time the site of m-audio). I use this interface mainly with Tracktion and Harmony Assistant, now only to connect a digital piano with MIDI on the PC (I use the parallel input / output MIDI from my USB sound card, which is connected to an arranger keyboard.)
    In this use, I never saturated the interface (it would have been a bit much ...)

    OVERALL OPINION

    I have been using ... I do not know. This has got to be a dozen years.
    I did not try anything else before buying.
    It is a compact interface, cheap and serves its purpose well. M-audio still supports this interface, which is a very good point.
    »
    daonerz04/14/2005

    daonerz's review(This content has been automatically translated from French)

    M-Audio Midisport 1x1
    - USB interface allows a quick and easy installation.
    - The aim was to connect my midi keyboard for my sound card has no such interface.
    - Config: K7S8X Asrock, AMD 2400 +, 1 GB DDR SDRAM, 2700, 200 GB hard.
    - Connection of a keyboard Miditech MT-61, PC Windows XP SP2

    UTILIZATION

    - Installation of drivers is very simple, the interface is detected without worries and Windows software (Cubase, Sonar ...)
    - I do not know.
    - Cubase SX3, Sonar 4.0
    - No.

    OVERALL OPINION

    - Very little time.
    - The interface is transparent, simple to configure an interface present on a sound card, default 0.
    - No.
    - Excellent, it's best quality / price I could find.
    - Yes.
    »

    Images M-Audio Midisport 1x1

    • M-Audio Midisport 1x1
    • M-Audio Midisport 1x1
    • M-Audio Midisport 1x1
    • M-Audio Midisport 1x1

    Discover other products!

    Other names: midisport 1x1, midisport1x1, midisport 1x 1, midisport 1 x1, midisport1 x1

    Price evolution - M-Audio Midisport 1x1

    Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.