Tascam HS-P82
+

Tascam HS-P82

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • +1
  • Pin it
  • Submit

HS-P82, Digital Multitrack Recorder/DtD from Tascam.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Tascam HS-P82 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Tascam
  • Model:HS-P82
  • Category:Digital Multitrack Recorders/DtDs
  • Added in our database on:08/28/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

User Reviews Tascam HS-P82

stompboxjon12/02/2012

stompboxjon's review"Great unit, poor Tascam customer service"

Tascam HS-P82
The Tascam HSP82 is a high resolution digital recorder (8 Track). It records up to 24 bit WAV format quality and stores them on Flash Cards. There is a color touch screen on it that lets you take control over the whole device via touch screen if you choose. You can run this whole unit on AA batteries or with an AC adapter. The AC adapter does come with it and you do not have to purchase anything else, it is ready to use right out of the box. You can transfer files back and forth to your computer on the HSP82 via USB connection.

UTILIZATION

Setting this unit up was pretty quick and simple. It seems well built and I think it will hold up and last a very long time. It does come with a manual that is pretty long and lengthy.

SOUNDS

I do not think that the manual is very reader friendly and it is very unattractive. So hopefully you will not need the manual to operate it, if you do be prepared to have to sit down and read for a long time. Do not think that you can just call Tascam and get great help over the phone. This was a huge issue, we had to call Tascam after some questions we had regarding the touch screen and the person on the phone basically was just a call center operator and not a tech person so they where no help at all, goo thing we eventually got it sorted out on our own instead of waiting 2 days for a call back.

OVERALL OPINION

This unit is great, outside of the customer service that Tascam provided us I would say this is a must buy. It is expensive but worth the investment. This is not a rackable unit, it is pretty big and bulky so make sure you have the space to sit it down on before you purchase.
»
clam12/15/2013

clam's review(This content has been automatically translated from French)" Ideal for a classic studio moblie"

Tascam HS-P82
8 XLR (48v supplied) to microphones
XLR balanced outputs 2 lines (analog)
Digital input and output (Canon 25-pin)
2x2 Synchro Cascade word video jacks (IN and OUT)
Time code
Compact flash card storage, 2 switchable.
Jack for connecting remote control RC-F82 (accessory that makes hyperpratique Machine)
Battery operated (6 h. Autonomy) or food.
Simultaneous recording tracks 1-8
Simultaneous playback from January to August mixed tracks to stereo channel (recordable) directly after mixing or listening on the remote.
The tracks can be extracted separately by the digital output.
Management and touch screen / or RC-F82

Input lines switchable micro SMD (per pair) with low attenuation (2 cutoff frequencies) limiter adjustable input level individually.
Sampling 16 or 24 bits - 48 K to 192 K Samples Samples

UTILIZATION

The number of possibilities that it takes a little patience to operate this machine in all its characteristics. But the manual is well done, even if we take the time to read it and perform the suggested maneuvers.
The combined control RC-f82, it has a small studio, complete, implemented quickly and easy to control.
The construction is solid, effective and reliable touch screen and very clear indications when you understand the philosophy of the system.
As for the resulting sound has nothing to envy to some very prestigious brands.
This is a sophisticated machine register, it therefore has no special effect.

SOUNDS

In terms of dynamics and about transparency, it is the ultimate. On recordings since I used 3 have already been mentioned and singled out for the quality of sound.

OVERALL OPINION

I use since March 2012.
I tried with some other much more expensive stereo and multitrack models (I have a number) and the known reputation.
None has such a nice ergonomics for site work, while remaining equivalent technically and sonically.
What I like the most, the sound quality and ergonomics.
What I like least weight, but to be fair we must compare with the need for equal opportunities equipment, and there, there is no photo. This is the lightest of the big studios necessary for my work.
The price / quality ratio and quite correct. It is expensive, so in addition we gain remote (about 1600 euros), but the whole is incomparable.
It is a professional machine, which implies additional equipment to operate recording and editing.
I do not recommend an amateur who thinks she is just herself to get a finished product.
This is a real working tool for professional
»

Images Tascam HS-P82

  • Tascam HS-P82
  • Tascam HS-P82

Discover other products!

Other Tascam digital Multitrack Recorders/DtDs

Other categories in Digital recorders

Other names: hs p82, hsp82, hs p 82

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.