Boss BD-2 Blues Driver
+

Boss BD-2 Blues Driver

BD-2 Blues Driver, Overdrive pedal from Boss.


42 user reviews
Prices starting at $99 average price: $99
Find it in the classifieds starting at $50 avg used price: $65

Boss BD-2 Blues Driver tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Boss
  • Model:BD-2 Blues Driver
  • Category:Overdrive pedals
  • Added in our database on:04/18/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Boss BD-2 Blues Driver

Sweetwater BD-2 Blues Driver Pedal $99

Buy used Boss BD-2 Blues Driver

Boss BD-2 Blues Driver Boss BD-2 Blues Driver Blue $50 »
Boss BD-2 Blues Driver Boss BD-2 Blues Driver $65 »
Boss BD-2 Blues Driver Boss BD-2 Blues Driver $79 »
Boss BD-2 Blues Driver Boss Blues Driver BD-2 $70 »
Boss BD-2 Blues Driver Boss BD-2 Blues Driver Alchemy Audio Modified Guitar Effects Pedal $94.95 »

User Reviews Boss BD-2 Blues Driver

MGR/fenelon10/14/2004

MGR/fenelon's review"Boss BD-2 Blues Driver"

Boss BD-2 Blues Driver
Purchased at Kayes Music Scene, Canoga Park, CA for $79.99.
After consulting with numerous fellow musicians on the best and worst of overdrives. Weighing out the money factors against quality factors and playing with the 2 finalist I settled on the Boss BD2.

The pure quality of tone I get with the equipment I use was the deciding factor. The price being twenty dollars less than my next option wasn't bad either. The contagious tone from the BD2 is round, expressive, smooth, and sultry. The controls make it easy to dial-up that sound you've been hearing in the back of your head.

Nothing, it's just what I wanted.

Brawn and beauty combined--it's built to last with aesthetics to boot.

I would get it again in an instant. Great tone and durability at a great price!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Tim B.08/18/2004

MGR/Tim B.'s review"Boss BD-2 Blues Driver"

Boss BD-2 Blues Driver
I bought this pedal from Sam Ash for $80 and it was worth every penny!

This pedal is so versatile! It blows me away how sensative the knobs are! The slightest twist of a tone or overdrive knob brings about a totally new sound! I could easily gig with just this pedal and have a great amount of versatility. You can go anywhere from the slightest overdrive to a nice, tube amp overdriven tone, to a heavy, loud, grunge overdrive that sounds so impressive. Although the name implies "Blues", you could easily use this pedal for anything from jazz to Rock. I like the color too. and of course, the Boss name guarantees that this thing will outlast me!

There is only one thing about this pedal that could pose a problem - it sucks up 9V batteries like there's no tomorrow! This problem doesn't affect me, however, because I also have the Boss TU-2 Chromatic Tuner and I plug that into the wall with an adapter and then attach my other pedals to my tuner with a daisy chain. So, because I don't use batteries, this doesn't pose a problem for me. I would highly suggest getting the adapter for this pedal, though, because it does use up the battery power pretty quickly. That's my only gripe, even though it doesn't affect me.

What can I say besides, "It's a Boss!" That says plenty on it's own. This pedal is solid metal construction and is made to outlast the owner. I'll probably be selling this thing on ebay on my bed and it'll be as good as new, due to the infamous Boss quality! :)

For anything from Jazz to Blues to Rock, this is the pedal for you! Get it! (But get the adapter too!)

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Scott07/07/2004

MGR/Scott's review"Boss BD-2 Blues Driver"

Boss BD-2 Blues Driver
I got my blues driver off ebay. I wanted something that had a little gain for soloing and I did a lot of reading before I got it and I liked it so I got it. I paid 50 dollar's for it and I'm happy I did.

You can use it with blues or rock or jazz or country. Its small and takes up no room you can take it any where. If you get one it will last you your whole life. You can get a lot of sounds out of it. It sounds some like a tube amp. Goes great with all amps and guitars. I like every thing about it.

Nothing. I like it all but it eats up 9 volt batteries. You will wan adapter. I like it all.

made of metal caseing and will last you for the rest of your life.

It gives you any thing you need I think most people that have one will say the same thing.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Anonymous12/30/2003

MGR/Anonymous's review"Boss BD-2 Blues Driver"

Boss BD-2 Blues Driver
Paid $50 at a used place.

It sounds very good if the gain not set too high (Maybe 10 o'clock maximum). At that level or less, it is more dynamic and, although a tube amp sounds better, it can fool the average bear while the band is rockin' live.

There is a nasty tail as the note dies that is typical of these types of transistor pedals... but you have to really listen so it's no big deal. It also slightly kills your low end but it's not as bad as, say, the Boss SD-1.

Excellent

In my opinion, the pedal is a good tonal option if , like me, you prefer an analog pedal board instead of digital all-in-one effects. To me it sounds good with a Fender but better with a Gibson.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Images Boss BD-2 Blues Driver

  • Boss BD-2 Blues Driver
  • Boss BD-2 Blues Driver
  • Boss BD-2 Blues Driver
  • Boss BD-2 Blues Driver

Videos Boss BD-2 Blues Driver

Manuals and other files Boss BD-2 Blues Driver

Discover other products!

Other names: bd-2, bd2, BD-2 Bluesdriver, bd 2 blues driver, BD-2

Price evolution - Boss BD-2 Blues Driver

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.