Egnater Rebel-112X
+

Egnater Rebel-112X

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Rebel-112X, 1x12 Guitar Cabinet from Egnater.


1 user review
Prices starting at $280 Average price: $280

Egnater Rebel-112X tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Egnater
  • Model: Rebel-112X
  • Category: 1x12 Guitar Cabinets
  • Added in our database on: 09/20/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new Egnater Rebel-112X

Sweetwater Rebel112X 80-watt 1x12" Extension Cabinet $279.99

Egnater Rebel-112X user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Fireguy840211/19/2011

Fireguy8402's review"Big Sounding 112 Cab!"

Egnater Rebel-112X
The Egnater Rebel 112X is a speaker cabinet engineered by Bruce Eganter. This cab is made of solid birch and is covered with tan and black tolex with a salt and pepper grill with the Egnater name emblem and looks very classy. The cab is a closed back design and has one 12 inch Elite 80 speaker that has been custom voiced and tweaked to Bruce Egnater’s design for the ported cab. The amp has a sturdy strap handle and rubber feet. The cabs measurements are 18.75" wide, 12.75" deep and, 15.5" high and is the perfect size for Egnater’s Rebel 20 and 30 series of amps.

The cab is built extremely well. From the feel of the cab and by looking inside of the cab you can tell that the wood is put together tightly and constructed solid. The tolex covering is done very tastefully and makes the cab look like a boutique styled cab. The handle is sturdy and the rubber feet are a great addition to keep the bottom of the amp from getting scuffed up. Wiring from the speaker to the jack looks very clean.

This is the biggest sounding small 1x12 cab I have ever owned or tried. It doesn’t move as much air as my larger cabs, but when miced up you can tell very little difference in tone. The ports on this cab really do increase the bass response and allow you to get that low end thump you can usually only get with a 2 or 4 by 12 cabinet. Of course being a 112 it’s a very directional cab, but most people mic their cabs these days anyways so that shouldn’t be an issue. The Elite 80 speaker really is a nice neutral speaker for this cab when broken in, but I prefer a Greenback styled speaker in my cabs for the early cone break up and the color that it does for my tone. A personal preference on tone and saying nothing negative about the included speaker, it’s great too.

This cab has allowed me to lighten my load to gigs where we don’t take a trailer and I don’t have to sacrifice any tone. I can toss this 30 lbs cab and small head into the back of my car and carry both of them in one trip to the stage. It’s great for quick setups or for gigs that have a lot of stairs, but honestly I’d play this cab anywhere. It can handle a lot of volume so don’t let the small size fool you. I can peel the paint of the walls with it, if necessary, but it does allow you to have lower stage volume than a 412 would which is my main purpose. Overall a great cab and a great value. I would buy it again to go with my Egnater Rebel 30 in a heartbeat, not only because it’s a perfect match in size and color of tolex, but based solely on the sound it produces.
»

Egnater Rebel-112X images

  • Egnater Rebel-112X
  • Egnater Rebel-112X
  • Egnater Rebel-112X
  • Egnater Rebel-112X

Discover other products!

Other names: rebel 112x, rebel112x, rebel 112 x, rebel112 x

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.