Palmer PWT05
+

Palmer PWT05

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

PWT05, AC Adapters for Pedal from Palmer.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Palmer PWT05 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Palmer
  • Model: PWT05
  • Category: AC Adapters for Pedals
  • Added in our database on: 04/21/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Palmer PWT05 user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 3 reviews )
 2 reviews67 %
 1 user review33 %
04/05/2014

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" It meets my needs perfectly!"

Palmer PWT05
Linear power supply for effects pedals German mark. The country of manufacture is strangely not mentioned.
Its resemblance to Harley Benton PowerPlant Junior and T-Rex Fuel Tank Junior (Made in China) is rather disturbing both in electrical characteristics that cords supplied or part of screen printing. But back to Palmer.
Metal housing with 4 feet of foam.
Rear panel:
- 1 stand C14 IEC connector for AC power.
- 1 switch for power on / off.
- 1 voltage selector switch for a power supply 230 V 50 Hz supply to a 115 V 60 Hz (North and Central America).
Front:
- 5 output connectors insulated 2.1 x 5.5 in 9 VDC 120 mA negative center.
- 1 yellow LED Power.
Accessories:
- 5 strands of 30 cm, 5 strands of 60 cm, 1 garland of 1.15 m to 5 outputs, 1 yellow cord Y 50 cm to double the current (240 mA) and 1 power cable (EEC 7/7 -> IEC C13) of 1.65 m.
- 1 instruction manual in 4 languages ​​including French (see "Other Files" in the "Media" tab).
Dimensions: 105 x 105 x 40 mm, weight: 0.96 kg
Palmer warranty: 5 years.
The circuit is simple, clean and easy to repair (see photo in the "Media" tab): 1 switch -> 1 fuse 5.2 x 20 mm 500 mA -> 1 transformer 230 V/12 V 5 outputs -> 5 diode bridges -> 5 smoothing capacitors -> 5 9 V voltage regulators with associated capacitors.
CAUTION: The yellow Y cable is wired in parallel, so it can double the intensity, a pedal for a little greedy, but in any case the voltage as can be read from here and there: NO POWER 18 V POSSIBLE WITH THIS CORD (see photo of the measure or record in the "Media" tab).
This supply fully meets my needs: isolated outputs for quiet operation (no buzz), integrated transformer housing (this is more convenient), detachable power cable (it's also practical), switch-up on / off (as it is more convenient) and can supply 115 V 60 Hz for the day when I will go on a world tour HAHAHAHAHA!
The quality / price is right knowing that the power of the same class do not offer all isolated outputs, not all switch and detachable power cable, or even sometimes have a switching power supply (such mobile phone charger) on the power cable, which is still strange for power.
I remake this choice without hesitation.
»
GregVal02/16/2014

GregVal's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Palmer PWT05
Supply which delivers a voltage only 9V (damage, with 12 or 18V), 5 outputs capable of delivering 120mA each intensity. She is apparently well built.
The package contains 5 long and 5 short cables, daisy chain a pretty good result, and a yellow Y cable that allows you to use 2 outputs to double the intensity they issue. Enough to feed a very greedy as a Strymon pedal or a Line6 DL-4 (for example) but it is perfect for my DD-20, which consumes 200mA.
Note the presence of a switch, and the fact that the power cable is mounted on shuko, making it removable.
Alim silent, compact, more expensive than the dealer (Thomann & Co) but face up to its brand competing brands.
»
Enix4902/05/2013

Enix49's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Simple and reliable"

Palmer PWT05
With 5 power outputs 9v isolated.
Simple for a small pedalboard. Possibility of supplying more than 5 pedals plugging a garland on one of the 5 outputs and connecting other cables on the other 4.
Readily accepts the adapter polarity inverter. Y adapter allows you to use two outputs to be combined into a 18v supply.
No hum.
Solid construction and serious.
Brief 5 outputs, it is a quality product, the alternative fuel tank jr
Do not compare with power supplies offering more possibilities. It is only small pedalboard and it does so impeccable 9 or 18v. 12v not possible.
»

Palmer PWT05 images

  • Palmer PWT05
  • Palmer PWT05
  • Palmer PWT05
  • Palmer PWT05

Palmer PWT05 videos

Palmer PWT05 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other Palmer aC Adapters for Pedals

Other categories in Accessories/Supplies for Guitar

Other names: pwt 05

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.