Barefoot Sound mm27
+

Barefoot Sound mm27

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

mm27, Active Monitor from Barefoot Sound.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Barefoot Sound mm27 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Barefoot Sound
  • Model:mm27
  • Category:Active Monitors
  • Added in our database on: 06/17/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Barefoot Sound mm27 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 3 reviews )
 3 reviews100 %
Value For Money :
moosers04/22/2010

moosers's review

Barefoot Sound mm27
The Barefoot Sound Micro Main 27 comes as single studio monitor that can be used for use of any type. I've used a stereo pair of these 3 way monitors. It's extremely unique in the fact that it has speakers on all sides except for the back. This is an active monitor, so no external power amplifier is necessary. It's got XLR connections in the back as well as tuning options as well. The Micro Main 27s are pretty huge, and advertise as being near field monitors, which is what I used them for, but also can be used as main monitors and they also say that you can use them for mastering, which I'm not surprised about considering how good they sound. However, I personally have not used them for this sort of use.

SOUNDS

Without exaggerating, the Barefoot Sound Micro Main 27s are up there with the best sounding monitors I've used. Perhaps there are other monitors I've used that have a comparable sound quality, but I can't think of another pair that I can say that I like better than these. The sound is extremely detailed, crisp, and full, as they show all the detail in the sound and cover the full range of frequencies necessary to adequately do so. They are also incredible versatile - perhaps more so than any other monitor that I've seen. They almost sound too good...

OVERALL OPINION

I don't think that you'll be seeing the Barefoot Sound Micro Main 27s in any home studio any time soon, unless of course it is a professional working from home. These monitors are simply too expensive for use outside professional recording studios. Most home studio owners probably won't need this much versatility, but for a professional this amount of versatility is often needed. If you ever have the chance to use the Barefoot Sound Micro Main 27 monitors, you'll be in the presence of greatness!
»
zuzu06/15/2013

zuzu's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" end questions"

Barefoot Sound mm27
the quality premmier place (precision, scale, lack of color)

SOUNDS

the curve is flat.
the color is constant for all levels and dynamic extent absolutely
staggering.
wide and accurate spatial image.
low mastered - this is the main feature of these monitors - mediums
acute and precise and gentle.

OVERALL OPINION

for 18 months.
Genelec, K and H, Geithain, PMC.
control of the low!
the price / quality ratio is excellent, comparable material - as - is
twice and sometimes three times more expensive (PMC, ATC etc ...)
I think we can make the election for the next ten or twenty years.
»
PanoraMics12/06/2010

PanoraMics's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Barefoot Sound mm27
I was motivated because he is 3-way active speaker with built-Subs. Goodbye cauchemerds's investment sub! But the power of beasts égalzment over 800W.
I must say that I've heard this before ordering me completely stuck.

Usage: Enregeistrement, mixing, mastering.

Which amp? no idea. Config: Stereo to 5.1 and soon

SOUNDS

neutral frequency curve? hehe is understatement. It's simple, I work in different studios since my mm27 and I find them all below (ATC 100 A PSI, PM ... etc.)

The stereo image is wide, the depth of field is unparalleled. I spend just 2 times less time on my settings and mixes in general. The default jump to the ear immediately. The reverb tails, the effects are much more easily implemented.
Ditto for recording, I have the impression of being in next to the instrument. In short, I mean finally!

The sound is accurate as possible, the upper spectrum is ultra soft and not overdone (unlike Adams and Focal) and the bottom is simply fabulous.


OVERALL OPINION

I have for over a year now.

Other models tested: Focal, PMC, ATC, ADAM, Klein & Hummel and I forget ...

The feature I like: the sound and precision of the signal that is absolutely neutral. Without tiring. Sometimes I work more than 15hrs in a row without getting tired ears.

Pros: the look, witnesses PEAK front and that of the signal input at the back that faces the artist who casually is very convenient to send the information signal reception .
Cons: the price, I would have liked to touch them at half price but hey I think I need to dream:)
They are worth it and for every penny spent.
I'm making the same choice without hesitation, I also added a config for 5.1
»

Barefoot Sound mm27 images

  • Barefoot Sound mm27
  • Barefoot Sound mm27
  • Barefoot Sound mm27
  • Barefoot Sound mm27

Discover other products!

Other names: mm 27

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.