QSC KW181
+

QSC KW181

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

KW181, Active subwoofer from QSC in the KW series.


3 user reviews
Prices starting at $1,500 Average price: $1,500

QSC KW181 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: QSC
  • Model: KW181
  • Series: KW
  • Category: Active subwoofers
  • Added in our database on: 08/31/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new QSC KW181

Amazon QSC KW181 18" 1000 Watt Active PA Subwoofer Loudspeaker $1,499.99

QSC KW181 user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 3 reviews )
 1 user review33 %
 1 user review33 %
JimboSpins01/24/2013

JimboSpins's review"Love it"

QSC KW181
The QSC KW181 has an amazing sound that blew me away. We have purchase two of these now and have been using it them since November of 2012. They are powered with a driver size of 18 inches. The frequency range is really low and at high volumes the sound is full and rich with no distortion at all.
They are also very portable because of the deep built in handles on the size that are made out of solid materials. Being that I run sound shows for many different bands and my own shows it is great to have reliable subs that can handle anything, and in any environment. We did have an accident with these; we dropped one of them one time when taking it through a back do to a stage. But it did nothing to the actual speaker itself accept a little scrap/scratch on the bottom left corner of the woofer which we could almost wipe off. But it did nothing at all to the quality of the sub or the sound.
The height of this sub is only about 20 inches and 24 inches wide. It weighs about 90 pounds but does not feel like it weighs more than 80 due to the size and handles. There is no crossover on it but it does have a frequency range of 40 hz to 112 hz. At 1000 watts you will have all of the low end sound you need for your whole show or set up. I recommend getting more than one if you need to and not mix and match it with another woofer because you will be able to tell the difference. This woofer is very deep and clean; if you pair it with another woofer that is not the same one you will be able to tell when you listen from the audience point of few. These are a must have, they are well built and have a great sound/range.!
»
mrjason11/29/2012

mrjason's review"Durable"

QSC KW181
The QSC KW181 is a 1,000 watt 18” subwoofer that has a class D power module. This is the type of sub that will make your thump sound better than it really is. Just using this to listen to a previously recorded song that we did really shocked us because out of all of the other subs that we have used this is the one that exaggerated the low end, which could be a good and a bad thing if you are not careful. This sub is lightweight any easy to transport, it is also very durable and will last you a long time. We have bumped this amp so many times because for certain gigs we take a smaller truck and for some reason we don’t have good luck with unloading and loading it up. But it still keeps working perfectly but it does get nicks and scraps pretty easily though. There are handles on it that make it easy to carry especially if you have to carry it a good ways to get it inside. Because with it weighing almost 100 pounds you don’t think that any handles could help with that load it will put on your back and legs but the weight really isn’t an issue with the KW181.
The maximum peak is 135 decibels and the driver size is 1 x 18. It gives you all of the drive and power you need for your whole set up. There are even dual balanced inputs (XLR) and dual balanced outputs. The frequency range is very good (40-112Hz), and for the price of this sub it could be one of the best options for someone looking for a new sub for their set up. If I had to get rid of any sub that I had and just keep one this would be the one that I would keep just because of the sound it provides and how durable it is.
»
brikabrak06/18/2014

brikabrak's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" effective"

QSC KW181
Well, I took my time to give notice for the first listening was very disappointing.
They must turn a few hours to deliver their full potential.
Hp (Celestion) has harsh suspensions.

The result is quite satisfactory, especially based on the size and weight.

With K12 above, this is a very effective together.

However, I find that the price is too high.
»

QSC KW181 images

  • QSC KW181
  • QSC KW181
  • QSC KW181
  • QSC KW181

Discover other products!

Other QSC active subwoofers

Other categories in PA Speaker Cabinets

Other names: kw 181

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.