Framus Guitare Banjo 6 cordes
+

Framus Guitare Banjo 6 cordes

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Guitare Banjo 6 cordes, Banjo from Framus.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Framus Guitare Banjo 6 cordes tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Framus
  • Model: Guitare Banjo 6 cordes
  • Category: Banjos
  • Added in our database on: 09/28/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Framus Guitare Banjo 6 cordes user reviews

Average Score:2.5( 2.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
elfranchoute04/12/2013

elfranchoute's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Small vintage guitar banjo very nice"

Framus Guitare Banjo 6 cordes
This is a banjo guitar made in Germany. Mine was built in August 1971 (info found on the site of Vintage Framus, and with the serial number), and purchased by my father during his military service in Germany (I've read that somewhere it seems to me ...).
After a trip to the luthier for adjustments and slight repair (it had been stored without cover in a corner of the room for almost 20 years ..... Dad, it's not going at all! A tool that respects itself, regardless of value), I can give you some characteristics of the instrument:
- Mahogany solid good quality (unusual for the time, the brand and type of instrument)
- Cash plywood, veneered in maple on the outside (always check the inside of the box as it is often prone to cracks not visible from the outside with the weather and climate change)
- The tuners are original and not terrible I must confess (I think I will change in the near future).
-The skin is original and in very good condition.
-Keys and her easel Rosewood (but which one??)
-Decorative frames are often slightly bent as thin and very fragile, but it is only a cosmetic issue and does not affect the sound.

Not being banjoist, this instrument allows to have the sound of banjo (very nice in bluegrass, country ....) without having to learn the basics.
I play mainly fingers. To know that this type of instrument has a much shorter sustain a guitar, but this is quite normal.
I've installed the strings classical guitar folk, "bronze", shooting 12-53 (because of its short pitch) of at D'Addario, but I intend to try another type of string to find the desired sound.

The value of the instrument is not very high (I think 150 to 250 € now), so do not put too much money in the restoration of such a beast, unless justified by its sentimental value ... . (For me, the full adjustment and rehabilitation frets and mechanical, have cost me € 50 and I do not know if I would have been more.)

UTILIZATION

The handle is quite nice, and I have small hands ...
Access to acute is easy enough.
on the other hand it is not easy to find the right position to play when we sat down, and its weight is really so.

SOUNDS

I think I will complete in a few times because I just recovered (the maker of home) and just starting to really enjoy it.

OVERALL OPINION

I think I will complete in a few times because I just recovered (the maker of home) and just starting to really enjoy it.
»
Berzin06/26/2005

Berzin's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Framus Guitare Banjo 6 cordes
This is a banjo guitar (six strings) Framus brand, manufactured in Germany, some Yadji dcnnies.

UTILIZATION

The mache is fairly mild, less than a modern guitar high-end, but it is correct. Its shape allowed the game sitting, unless you play as a classical guitarist, with the instrument resting on the left thigh. Due mcaniques serving tender skin, the weight is enough consquent. Access in acute is very simple. The mcaniques are not sensational, however, the handle is solid, unlike many of the products Framus era that used wood LDes agglomrs.

SOUNDS

The hardest, as noted by the other user is in a spirit of play banjo. I play with fingers, but I could never give me the tabs. The instrument brings bluegrass, jazz (Dixieland style) get creative and friendly. The sound is powerful, less clean than a Gibson banjo (the price is not the same) but it is equally endearing.

OVERALL OPINION

This instrument has t purchased new by my first military service in Berlin in 1967. It still has its original skin and tui fabric pods. IDAL is an instrument for those who want to do a little banjo without STUDY SPECIFICATIONS technology with 4 and 5 strings.
»

Framus Guitare Banjo 6 cordes images

  • Framus Guitare Banjo 6 cordes
  • Framus Guitare Banjo 6 cordes
  • Framus Guitare Banjo 6 cordes
  • Framus Guitare Banjo 6 cordes

Discover other products!

Other names: guitare banjo 6 cordes, guitarebanjo6cordes, guitarebanjo6 cordes, guitarebanjo 6 cordes, guitare banjo6 cordes, guitare banjo 6cordes

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.