Electro-Harmonix Low Frequency Compressor
+

Electro-Harmonix Low Frequency Compressor

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Low Frequency Compressor, Bass Compressor/Limiter from Electro-Harmonix.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Electro-Harmonix Low Frequency Compressor tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Electro-Harmonix
  • Model: Low Frequency Compressor
  • Category: Bass Compressors/Limiters
  • Added in our database on: 02/14/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Electro-Harmonix Low Frequency Compressor user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Snikpout02/14/2005

Snikpout's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Electro-Harmonix Low Frequency Compressor
PDAL compressor / filter for bass, guitar, synth ...
Manufacturing: United States, mid 70's?? (If anyone has more info ... prcises)
18V power supply (2 x 9V) guaranteeing a high dynamic trs audio and long battery life.
Components era with Integrated Circuits (op amp) in case mtal, conus for military applications and aronautiques: PDAL indestructible!
Connections: input and output jack ...
Mtal any case, built to last (and it lasts ...)

UTILIZATION

Foot switch type TRUE BYPASS
3 potentiomtres of rglage:
1) VOLUME: no comment ...
2) SUSTAIN: level of compression (ratio)
3) TONE: mini: favors in the lower treble attnuant
middle: balance bass / treble
the max: low attenuation, mdium / treble forward
Note: rglage TONE is a particular kind filter bandpass (nothing to do with the classic tones that only cut the treble)
No need for manual, the ear is enough.

SOUND QUALITY

Sons: Unique! Nothing to do with a standard compressor. Many possibilities, from low to its large and high-sounding guitar funk with mid / high pops and incisive.
Trs warm sound, brings out the sound in a mix or in groups.
Used with an active bass and a stratovolcano, users (site Harmony Central) have branch with bass, guitar, Minimoog, drum tracks ... Nothing would rsiste!
PDAL silent trs little breath.

OVERALL OPINION

Use the past ten years the pedals are dmarque other compressors for its typical grain and original.
Q / P: difficult to say so given his age and rarity ...
Links for opinion: www.harmony-central.com/Effects/Data/Electro_Harmonix/Low_frequency_Compressor-01.html ( http://www.harmony-central.com/Effects/Data/Electro_Harmonix/Low_frequency_Compressor-01.html )
This is a must for aficionados of the seventies and a sound that is different from conventional compressors.
Trs rare and therefore taken into collection.
»

Electro-Harmonix Low Frequency Compressor images

  • Electro-Harmonix Low Frequency Compressor
  • Electro-Harmonix Low Frequency Compressor
  • Electro-Harmonix Low Frequency Compressor

Discover other products!

Other names: lowfrequencycompressor, low frequency compressor

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.